ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Juzgado de primera instancia

English translation: Court of first instance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juzgado de primera instancia
English translation:Court of first instance
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

11:04 Jul 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal expert opinion report
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado de primera instancia
Expert report regarding points of Spanish Law.
Context: marriage, divorce and custody.

I think that this is 'First-instance tribunal', but need clarification. Can you confirm?

Many thanks.
Will be posting more stuff later.
Amanda Tozer
Court of first instance
Explanation:
in the UK it would be the Magistrate's Court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-07-06 11:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Australia, where I am qualified as a solicitor, the court hierarchy comprises the Magistrate's Court or Local Court - this is the court of first instance. All criminal matters start here (and depending on the seriousness of the offence they will be referred to higher courts or heard by the Magistrate). With civil matters it is a bit different. The originating process shall be filed directly in the competent court (depending on the remedies sought -- amount of monies awarded, equitable or common law remedies, etc)
Selected response from:

Angelo Berbotto
Grading comment
Many thanks Angelo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Court of first instance
Angelo Berbotto
4 +4lower court; trial court
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Court of Original JurisdictionAna Borthwick
3 -3preliminary hearing (in magistrates court)xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
preliminary hearing (in magistrates court)


Explanation:
where it could be decided that a main hearing is neccessary,in a higher court.(juzgado de segunda instancia)

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Rynne: "hearing" is an event. "court" is a body/organ
5 mins
  -> and the point you are making is?

disagree  Frances Lake: agree with John!
2 hrs

disagree  Satto (Roberto): nope not quite
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Court of first instance


Explanation:
in the UK it would be the Magistrate's Court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-07-06 11:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Australia, where I am qualified as a solicitor, the court hierarchy comprises the Magistrate's Court or Local Court - this is the court of first instance. All criminal matters start here (and depending on the seriousness of the offence they will be referred to higher courts or heard by the Magistrate). With civil matters it is a bit different. The originating process shall be filed directly in the competent court (depending on the remedies sought -- amount of monies awarded, equitable or common law remedies, etc)

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Many thanks Angelo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ana Brause
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  MikeGarcia: Alcaraz Varó Hughes da como equivalente de Juez de Primera Instancia e Instrucción a "examining magistrate", "comitting magistrate".-
46 mins
  -> gracias, Miguel

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Sheilann
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Frances Lake
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Antonio Barros
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  nedra
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Terejimenez
7 days
  -> gracias

agree  pkanji: yep magistrate court s what it would be!
1924 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lower court; trial court


Explanation:
This is a very common correct way of translating it also.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Yep. That's the way I normally see it.
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, especially "Trial Court".
3 hrs

agree  Flavio Posse: Trial Court, no doubt.
14 hrs

agree  Ray Ables
2918 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court of Original Jurisdiction


Explanation:
in Civil Matters (in this specific case).


Ana Borthwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
8 days
  -> Thanks, Ana