ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

credencial de lector

English translation: voter registration card

18:26 Jul 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: credencial de lector
Mexico
...se hace constar que el declarante se identifica con credencial de lector con número....
spanruss
English translation:voter registration card
Explanation:
the term in Spanish should actually be credencial de elector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-07-12 18:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This card is issued by the IFE (Instituto Federal Electoral) to all registered voters in Mexico. It can also be translated as Voter ID card
Selected response from:

MSuderman
Grading comment
Yes, it must be a typo. Thx, Michelle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6voter registration cardMSuderman
4 +2reader identification document
Sergio Gaymer
4 -1Voter's card/credential
Martha Creel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reader identification document


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: library card, maybe?
48 mins
  -> gracias Sol

agree  itatiencinas: y si, si no hay error de tipeo es reader ID or library card
2 hrs
  -> gracias itatiencinas

neutral  MSuderman: En México la forma de identificación más común es la credencial de elector, para todo, no sólo para votar. La credencial de lector no existe aquí, pero es un error muy común (hasta una embajada Mexicana en la web que lo tiene como credencial de lector)
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Voter's card/credential


Explanation:
I sincerely believe this is a typing mistake, for the most usual way in which a Mexican identifies him/herself is with the "credencial de elector" voter's card. Hope it helps

Martha Creel
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergio Gaymer: voter isw "elector"
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
voter registration card


Explanation:
the term in Spanish should actually be credencial de elector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-07-12 18:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This card is issued by the IFE (Instituto Federal Electoral) to all registered voters in Mexico. It can also be translated as Voter ID card

MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, it must be a typo. Thx, Michelle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
2 mins
  -> thanks Anita

agree  sandrita
8 mins
  -> thanks Sandra

agree  Henry Hinds: No hay vuelta que darle.
16 mins
  -> thanks Henry

agree  Roxanna Delgado
27 mins

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

disagree  Sergio Gaymer: voter is "elector"
1 hr