ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DEL REGISTRO CIVIL DE LAS PERSONAS

English translation: General Directorate of Civil Registry of Persons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DEL REGISTRO CIVIL DE LAS PERSONAS
English translation:General Directorate of Civil Registry of Persons
Entered by: Ivana Sosa

02:12 Jul 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DEL REGISTRO CIVIL DE LAS PERSONAS
CERTIFICADO DE NACIMIENTO DE LA PCIA DE JUJUY QUE DEBE SER PRESENTADO EN ESTADOS UNIDOS.
DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DEL REGISTRO CIVIL DE LAS PERSONAS DE LA PCIA DE JUJUY
Ivana Sosa
General Directorate of Civil Registry of Persons
Explanation:
La mejor opción es literal porque en todo caso en EE.UU. todo el sistema es muy diferente.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
THANK YOU HENRY!!!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4General Directorate of Civil Registry of Persons
Henry Hinds
4Directorate General of the Civil Register of Persons
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
4 -2General Resgistry of Civil States
itatiencinas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
General Resgistry of Civil States


Explanation:
-

itatiencinas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Copeland: This is referring to the General Directorate of Civil Registry of Persons in this case......
1 hr

disagree  Susy Ordaz: States not people.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directorate General of the Civil Register of Persons


Explanation:
:)

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
General Directorate of Civil Registry of Persons


Explanation:
La mejor opción es literal porque en todo caso en EE.UU. todo el sistema es muy diferente.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4947
Grading comment
THANK YOU HENRY!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susy.

agree  Andres Roldan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.