ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Certificado de Libertad y tradición

English translation: Ownership history and no-lien certificate/chain of title

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado de Libertad y tradición
English translation:Ownership history and no-lien certificate/chain of title
Entered by: jairo payan

02:46 Jul 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / due diligence questionnaire
Spanish term or phrase: Certificado de Libertad y tradición
Presentar copia de Certificado de Libertad y Tradición expedido por la Oficina de Registro de Instrumentos Públicos, de todos los inmuebles de la sociedad.

Es un certificado donde aparece todo el historial del inmueble, quien lo vendió a quien, embargos, traspasos, etc, etc.
Terejimenez
Ownership history and no-lien certificate/chain of title
Explanation:
Así he visto traducido nuestro conocido Certificado de Tradición y Libertad" nombre oficial en Colombia y de pronto mi sugerencia podría ayudarte.

The Royal Folio indicates the location of the land, its surface and limits, as well as the ownership history. http://espanol.doingbusiness.org/exploretopics/dealingwithli...

La otra opción:

Chain of title:
A chain of title is the sequence of historical transfers of title to a property. The "chain" runs from the present owner back to the original owner of the property. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chain_of_title

Chain of title:The official record that details the ownership history of a piece of property.
http://mobile.realestatemate.com/PDA/terms/Display.asp?gloss...

Chain of title:
the succession of title ownership to real property from the present owner back to the original owner at some distant time. Chains of title include notations of deeds, judgments of distribution from estates, certificates of death of a joint tenant, foreclosures, judgments of quiet title (lawsuit to prove one's right to property title) and other recorded transfers (conveyances) of title to real property. Usually title companies or abstractors are the professionals who search out the chain of title and provide a report so that a purchaser will be sure the title is clear of any claims.

Chain of title:
Chain of Title

A list of successive owners of a parcel of land, beginning from the government, or original owner, to the person who currently owns the land.

To show that a title to a piece of land is a marketable title and is free to transfer, a person must know who had ownership of the land at any point in time. In addition, the seller should be able to trace the way in which each person came into the chain of title. An abstract of title contains a condensed history of the title to a piece of land in addition to a summary of conveyances. This history appears on public record so that title to land can be checked.
http://www.answers.com/topic/chain-of-title

Chain of title:
chain of title



The successive conveyances that affect a particular parcel of land, from an accepted starting point to where the present holder of real property derives his or her title

http://insurance.cch.com/Rupps/chain-of-title.htm.

Ojalá te sirva


Selected response from:

jairo payan
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jairo. Una buena salida !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5certificate of delivery and unencumbered property
Robert Copeland
4Ownership history and no-lien certificate/chain of title
jairo payan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate of delivery and unencumbered property


Explanation:
My suggestion

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ownership history and no-lien certificate/chain of title


Explanation:
Así he visto traducido nuestro conocido Certificado de Tradición y Libertad" nombre oficial en Colombia y de pronto mi sugerencia podría ayudarte.

The Royal Folio indicates the location of the land, its surface and limits, as well as the ownership history. http://espanol.doingbusiness.org/exploretopics/dealingwithli...

La otra opción:

Chain of title:
A chain of title is the sequence of historical transfers of title to a property. The "chain" runs from the present owner back to the original owner of the property. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chain_of_title

Chain of title:The official record that details the ownership history of a piece of property.
http://mobile.realestatemate.com/PDA/terms/Display.asp?gloss...

Chain of title:
the succession of title ownership to real property from the present owner back to the original owner at some distant time. Chains of title include notations of deeds, judgments of distribution from estates, certificates of death of a joint tenant, foreclosures, judgments of quiet title (lawsuit to prove one's right to property title) and other recorded transfers (conveyances) of title to real property. Usually title companies or abstractors are the professionals who search out the chain of title and provide a report so that a purchaser will be sure the title is clear of any claims.

Chain of title:
Chain of Title

A list of successive owners of a parcel of land, beginning from the government, or original owner, to the person who currently owns the land.

To show that a title to a piece of land is a marketable title and is free to transfer, a person must know who had ownership of the land at any point in time. In addition, the seller should be able to trace the way in which each person came into the chain of title. An abstract of title contains a condensed history of the title to a piece of land in addition to a summary of conveyances. This history appears on public record so that title to land can be checked.
http://www.answers.com/topic/chain-of-title

Chain of title:
chain of title



The successive conveyances that affect a particular parcel of land, from an accepted starting point to where the present holder of real property derives his or her title

http://insurance.cch.com/Rupps/chain-of-title.htm.

Ojalá te sirva





    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:u8p51J7YcfYJ:www.proexp...
jairo payan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jairo. Una buena salida !