KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acompañamiento (in this context)

English translation: monitoring system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acompañamiento (Colombia, lic. pública)
English translation:monitoring system
Entered by: Parrot

21:17 Aug 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: acompañamiento (in this context)
Las actividades contempladas en el Plan Operativo de Inversión, del contract fueron:

· Preparación e inicio del proyecto
· Evaluación de la problem de los solid waste urbanos
· Formulación del plan estratégico
· Plan de promoción
· Términos de preclasificación
· Términos de la convocatoria
· ***Acompañamiento*** de la licitación
· Incremento por Municipality of Medellín y EEVV de Medellín
· Incremento por la inclusión of the Municipality of Envigado
· Cartilla, documento sobre solid waste urbanos
· Afiches, plegables, etc.
· Mensajes en TV
· Divulgación a través de la Sociedad de Arquitectos e Ingenieros, SAI y de la Universidad de Antioquia.
· Foros para alcaldes, entidades públicas, sector productivo, ONG's y comunidad en general.

I can make some intelligent guesses here, addenda or accompanying documentation, but as it is just a list, there are limited clues. Any suggestions?
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
monitoring system
Explanation:
In Colombia's context, "acompañamiento" relates to the effort of Transparencia por Colombia to implement the "Pacto de Integridad" against corruption. Transparencia por Colombia is a member of Transparency International, which uses the terms "monitoring system" and "transparency watch".

Some useful links:

http://www.transparenciacolombia.org.co/new//download/islasd...

http://www.transparenciacolombia.org.co/new//transparencia/p...

http://www.transparency.org/tools/contracting
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for their help and suggestions. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monitoring system
Parrot
4oversight over the bidding processPhillip Berryman
4Addenda / Enclosed documents
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4 -1assistance
Terejimenez
3coordination/preparationteju


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assistance


Explanation:
Hope it helps !

PDF] Anti-Corruption and Transparency Coalitions: Lessons from Peru ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
vide expertise and other assistance not initially envisioned as being ... de acompañamiento a licitaciones desarrollada por Transparencia Colombia adaptán- ...
pdf.usaid.gov/pdf_docs/PNADD813.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] MAPA Market Access and Poverty Alleviation Acceso a Mercados y ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
innovation users, through the technical assistance ... recursos BID, que en su procedimiento de. licitación es especialmente largo y complejo. ...
pdf.usaid.gov/pdf_docs/PNADA776.pdf - Páginas similares



Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adriana de Groote: Perdona Tere, pero en el primer enlace que pusiste no hay traducción de la palabra 'acompañamiento' que sólo sale en una sección únicamente en español. En el segundo, sale tres veces y en las tres la traducen como "accompaniment"
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coordination/preparation


Explanation:
Lesley, your text is on the second link, I believe it's exactly the same thing. On the second reference, I found the paragraph that I copied below. It's helpful because it describes some of the things that an "acompañamiento" include, like "el diseño de los términos de referencia hasta la adjudicación". I cannot find the term in any of my legal dictionaries, but from the context, it seems to me that they are referring to the steps involved in the preparation or coordination of the bids.


[DOC] ULTIMA VERSIÓN CON CORRECCIONES SUGERIDAS POR MARIA INES
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
En efecto, Transparencia por Colombia realizó por varios meses el acompañamiento de la licitación antes mencionada, desde el diseño de los Términos de ...
www.transparenciacolombia.org.co/new//download/islasdeinteg... - Similar pages

[PDF] PONENCIA PARA LA AUDIENCIA PÚBLICA AMBIENTAL SOBRE MANEJO INTEGRAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Acompañamiento de la licitación. • Incremento por municipio de Medellín y EEVV de Medellín. • Incremento por la inclusión del municipio de Envigado ...
contraloriagdeant.gov.co/docs/medioambcap5.pdf - Similar pages

2. PROCESOS DE LICITACION

De acuerdo con lo previsto en la propuesta de desarrollo de la Isla de Integridad para abordar el trabajo en torno a los procesos de licitación de la Fábrica, se realizó un ejercicio práctico con la Licitación Pública para la adquisición de Alcohol Extraneutro – FLA 001-02, en el que se aplicó la herramienta de Transparencia Internacional conocida como Pacto de Integridad, con el objetivo, de una parte, de transferir la metodología a los funcionarios que tienen a cargo de estos procesos, y de otra parte, recoger los aprendizajes que el acompañamiento a este proceso en particular arrojara, para mejorar los mecanismos de transparencia en el conjunto del proceso de licitaciones de la FLA.

En efecto, Transparencia por Colombia realizó por varios meses el acompañamiento de la licitación antes mencionada, desde el diseño de los Términos de Referencia hasta la respectiva adjudicación. Los resultados específicos del acompañamiento se presentan en el Anexo No.5.


teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitoring system


Explanation:
In Colombia's context, "acompañamiento" relates to the effort of Transparencia por Colombia to implement the "Pacto de Integridad" against corruption. Transparencia por Colombia is a member of Transparency International, which uses the terms "monitoring system" and "transparency watch".

Some useful links:

http://www.transparenciacolombia.org.co/new//download/islasd...

http://www.transparenciacolombia.org.co/new//transparencia/p...

http://www.transparency.org/tools/contracting

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for their help and suggestions. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Posiblemente es lo que mejor refleja el contexto de "acompañamiento"
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addenda / Enclosed documents


Explanation:
Hi

I guess it is to do with the documents that come with the application or dossier, as you hinted in your comments....

Not sure about the other proposals, if they convey this particular idea, or it's a totally different one


Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oversight over the bidding process


Explanation:
Acompañamiento has the sense of of a less vertical, more horizontal type of influence or leadership. Starting in the 1980s it was often used in Latin America to refer to the role of church people vis-a-vis those suffering persecution, i.e., to stand by them, aid them, but not in a paternalistic way.
It is used widely for monitoring or oversight type functions.
It's similar to how "coordinación" has come to be used for leadership. It's appropriate in team situations, but the term is often used for other kinds of leadership.
In both cases you have what started as a reaction to traditional emphasis on hierarchy, but where the word itself gains currency.
In this instance, it sounds like it is one of the functions of a consulting group. Licitación is not simply the opening to bidding, but the whole process.
Hence, my suggestions: "monitoring of the bidding process," "oversight over the bidding process" etc.

Phillip Berryman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3