KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no tiene oposición alguna

English translation: does not object to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no tiene oposición alguna
English translation:does not object to
Entered by: Maria Faella

23:50 Aug 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no tiene oposición alguna
[nombre] no tiene oposición alguna para que su hijo menor adopte la nacionalidad canadiense y para lo anterior cede la custodia de su hijo menor a su madre...


Es un documento notarial donde el padre le cede la custodia de su hijo a la madre del menor. Es de Costa Rica.

Mi trad: X does not object his son becoming a Canadian citizen

Quiero mantener mi traducción, pero quisiera confirmar si la gramática es correcta. Muchas gracias.
Maria Faella
Argentina
is not opposed to/does not object to
Explanation:
Solo le falta el "to", does not object to his son becoming...
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias, teju.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6has no objection whatsoever
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
5 +1does not object to his son becoming a Canadian citizen
claudia bagnardi
4 +1is not opposed to/does not object toteju
5he does not object to his son`s becoming a Canadian citizen
mavicmar
4has no objections to his son's taking Canadian citizenship
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
has no objection whatsoever


Explanation:
:)

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: exacto :)
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Sassa :))

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry :))

agree  Yaotl Altan: Oh sí
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yaotl :))

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cinnamon :))

agree  Virginia Esteve
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia :))

agree  Susy Ordaz
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susy :))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is not opposed to/does not object to


Explanation:
Solo le falta el "to", does not object to his son becoming...

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Gracias, teju.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: No te vi, teju. Estamos de acuerdo. Cariños. Claudia
3 mins
  -> Eres muy amable Claudia. A veces, muy de mil en ciento, contesto más rápido de lo habitual. Saludos - teju :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has no objections to his son's taking Canadian citizenship


Explanation:
a formulation

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: USA-his son's; UK-his son ... both are correct; it depends on text audience
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not object to his son becoming a Canadian citizen


Explanation:
Regards
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-01 23:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The father freely uses excessive profanity, and does not object to his children using it either. He brings his older son into his college class to expose ...
www.geocities.com/bdrogin/Cassandra/divorce.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Child Dies From Inhaling Dust Off? - BreakTheChain.orgEven though Mr. Williams does not object to his words being forwarded in this fashion, his personal entreaty has already suffered from the common shortfalls



claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Buen día. Gracias Miguel. Claudia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he does not object to his son`s becoming a Canadian citizen


Explanation:
object to + ing

mavicmar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish