KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

P.D.

English translation: Por Delegación / By Delegation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:P.D.
English translation:Por Delegación / By Delegation
Entered by: tangotrans

11:10 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Securities and Exchange Comission
Spanish term or phrase: P.D.
This is a legal correspondence from Spain
At the end of the legal document

El Director General de Entidades
P.D.
(Signature)
(Name)
tangotrans
Por Delegación / By Delegation
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2p.p.
Virginia Esteve
3 +2Por Delegación / By Delegation
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4per
Patrice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Por Delegación / By Delegation


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
40 mins
  -> Gracias Egmont

agree  MikeGarcia: Doble mush!!! Qué calor, Marge!!!! Está bueno el mar (y la piscina de la Urbanización, cuando vuelvo por la tadecita...).-
1 hr
  -> Hola cielo! ¡Qué suerte tener el mar al lado! Yo por lo menos tengo la piscina en la "urba" pero casi no puedo ni bajar del lío que tengo... Besos

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
p.p.


Explanation:
When you sign on behalf of somebody else, the Latin term or its equivalent abbreviation is used.
The word is applied to the authority or power delegated to a procurator, or agent, as well as to the exercise of such authority expressed frequently by procuration (per procurationem), or shortly per pro., or simply p.p.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procuration


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procuration
Virginia Esteve
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jody Cartwright: This is the one
6 hrs

agree  Rosa Paredes: Thank you for the explanation. Saludos!
3320 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per


Explanation:
regularly used (in North America) when signed by an authorized signatory

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76