KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Derechos públicos subjetivos

English translation: Subjective public rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Derechos públicos subjetivos
English translation:Subjective public rights
Entered by: Edward Tully

15:39 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Derechos públicos subjetivos
This term appears in a list describing types of rights: Human rights, civil rights, constitutional rights. The rest of the document explores what human rights are and their context. This is a powerpoint presentation. Latin American Spanish.
Nicole
Subjective public rights
Explanation:
a
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Subjective public rights
Edward Tully
5 +2subjective public rights
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Subjective public rights


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thank you Patricia :-)

agree  Kalinka Hristova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Kalinka!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
5 hrs
  -> thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subjective public rights


Explanation:
así es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-03 15:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Derecho subjetivo: subjective right: (opposed to objective right.) Right which requires that the holder instigate action for its protection. Eg: creditor's rights as opposed to rights which can be protected by the state withuot intervention interested parties, eg: right to vote.

Cabanellas.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
5 hrs