KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cedula viva

English translation: living decree / The "Cédula Viva" pension regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cedula viva
English translation:living decree / The "Cédula Viva" pension regime
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

23:35 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / derecho laboral
Spanish term or phrase: cedula viva
El contexto es:
...cédula viva significa que el jubilado del servicio público recibe una suma igual a la que recibe el trabajador de su misma jerarquía en actividad. Alguien que se jubiló hace diez años percibe, conforme a ese régimen, una suma igual a la que cobra quien lo reemplaza hoy en el puesto...
Spring Moon
living decree / The "Cédula Viva" pension regime
Explanation:
Creo que es mejor dejarlo en inglés, como la segunda opción que te pongo, pero al parecer también se ha traducido como "living decree"

International Update, July 2004 - [ Traduzca esta página ]Under ***the current cédula viva ("living decree") law***, certain government retirees, including former legislators, are eligible for a lifetime fully indexed ...
www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/intl_update/2004-07/2004-0... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] International Update, July 2004Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
***Under the current cédula viva (“living decree”) law***,. certain government retirees, including former legislators,. are eligible for a lifetime fully indexed ...
www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/intl_update/2004-07/2004-0... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ssa.gov ]




[PDF] International Update, December 2004Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
***the costly cédula viva (living decree) pension*** paid. to some of Peru’s highest earners, including. former legislators. Once implemented, benefits for the ...
www.policypointers.org/download_1554.html - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3living decree / The "Cédula Viva" pension regime
Adriana de Groote
4 +1cédula viva ("living decree") law
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
living decree / The "Cédula Viva" pension regime


Explanation:
Creo que es mejor dejarlo en inglés, como la segunda opción que te pongo, pero al parecer también se ha traducido como "living decree"

International Update, July 2004 - [ Traduzca esta página ]Under ***the current cédula viva ("living decree") law***, certain government retirees, including former legislators, are eligible for a lifetime fully indexed ...
www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/intl_update/2004-07/2004-0... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] International Update, July 2004Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
***Under the current cédula viva (“living decree”) law***,. certain government retirees, including former legislators,. are eligible for a lifetime fully indexed ...
www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/intl_update/2004-07/2004-0... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ssa.gov ]




[PDF] International Update, December 2004Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
***the costly cédula viva (living decree) pension*** paid. to some of Peru’s highest earners, including. former legislators. Once implemented, benefits for the ...
www.policypointers.org/download_1554.html - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares




Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
35 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Lisa Mann
8 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cédula viva ("living decree") law


Explanation:
Así es como la traducen en esta página, y después la dejan en españo.

Peru

The Peruvian Congress approved overwhelmingly a law that will eliminate costly public pension benefits to some of Peru's highest earners. The vote was 96 to 5, with 11 abstentions. As the proposed law involves a change to the constitution, it will require an additional two-thirds majority vote in the next legislative session, which begins in August.

***Under the current cédula viva ("living decree") law, certain government retirees, including former legislators, are eligible for a lifetime fully indexed pension equal to the current officeholder's present salary.**** At the retiree's death, the spouse and any unmarried daughters continue to receive the same benefit. The 2004 budget earmarked US$1.35 billion, or 2.2 percent of GDP, for the 300,000 pensioners receiving cédula viva and US$860 million or 1.4 percent of GDP for the 500,000 pensioners under the less generous general public system.

The proposal would eliminate the cédula viva for future retirees and would establish a benefit ceiling on current retirees with the highest pensions—only about 3 percent of current cédula viva retirees. The measure would save the government some US$90 million, or 0.15 percent of GDP, in benefits annually for current retirees and will reduce future benefits, especially for current legislators. The government plans to use the savings to increase benefits under the general public system.

http://www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/intl_update/2004-07/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-03 23:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción que encontré:

In the area of public pensions, the government has already introduced in congress a constitutional amendment to allow for the submission of draft laws aimed at a comprehensive reform of the ***preferential public pension system (Cédula Viva, CV***). The reform shall include centralizing the administration of the CV to improve its management and eliminate fraudulent payments, closing the CV system to new entrants, and eliminate the link between wage increases and pensions.

http://www.imf.org/external/np/loi/2004/per/01/index.htm

Peru
On November 11, the Peruvian Congress ap-
proved a constitutional amendment that will reform
the costly cédula viva (living decree) pension paid
to some of Peru’s highest earners, including
former legislators.

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:-eBa50MarVUJ:www.policy...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss
48 mins