KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no ha mediado dolo

English translation: there has been no deceit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no ha mediado dolo
English translation:there has been no deceit
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:53 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no ha mediado dolo
Las partes declaran que en la celebración del presente contrato no ha mediado dolo, fuerza, violencia ni ninguna otra causal que lo invalide, estando ambas partes de acuerdo con la renta y demás condiciones.
jmf
United States
there has been no deceit
Explanation:
ha mediado dolo, fuerza, violencia = there has been no deceit, force, threat

(NOT violence, but THREAT)

¿Mexicano? Creo que sí.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5has not been influenced by malice
Flavio Posse
5there has been no deceit
Henry Hinds
5intentional misconduct
claudia bagnardi
4 +1neither bad faith, (violence, nor any other cause...) has been involved
Parrot
3 +1there has not been fraud
Luis Medina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there has not been fraud


Explanation:
.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
10 mins
  -> Mil gracias, paomedina.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neither bad faith, (violence, nor any other cause...) has been involved


Explanation:
HTH

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
10 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intentional misconduct


Explanation:
También intentional or wilful misconduct.
Es lo que he visto en contratos.

Espero te ayude
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 22:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como no sabemos para qué país es, te adjunto unos links donde se ve que se utiliza tanto en EEUU como en Inglaterra.
US Code
2) Negligence, etc.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply in the case of a release that is caused by conduct of the response action contractor which is negligent, grossly negligent, or which constitutes intentional misconduct.
In USA
In UK:
the United Kingdom doing business in this State through office located in New ... As a result of their intentional misconduct, the Supplier Defendants are ...
news.findlaw.com/hdocs/docs/iraq/stuttsddg81903cmp.pdf - Similar pages


Crew West Athletics Membership AgreementSpain. • Sweden. • Switzerland. • Taiwan. • United Kingdom ... (A) for damages caused other than by intentional misconduct or (B) for any indirect, special, ...
teamcrewwest.com/public/membership




claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there has been no deceit


Explanation:
ha mediado dolo, fuerza, violencia = there has been no deceit, force, threat

(NOT violence, but THREAT)

¿Mexicano? Creo que sí.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has not been influenced by malice


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368