KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tasación de la pena

English translation: determination (or) calculation of sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasación de la pena
English translation:determination (or) calculation of sentence
Entered by: Maria Gutierrez

22:55 Aug 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
Spanish term or phrase: tasación de la pena
o tasación de la condena
Ojalá alguien pueda ayudarme en domingo a traducir este término al inglés. Muchas gracias
Maria Gutierrez
United States
determination (or) calculation of sentence
Explanation:
Determination of sentence. The Trial Chamber considered the relative weight to be accorded to each of the above-mentioned factors in determining sentence. ...
www.un.org/icty/Supplement/supp26-e/todorovic.htm

Criminal Code, [RS, 1985, c. C-46] >> 719. Commencement of sentence
Determination of sentence. (3) In determining the sentence to be imposed on a person convicted of an offence, a court may take into account any time spent ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/c-46/sec719.html

DETERMINATION OF SENTENCE – JAIL AS CONDITION OF PROBATION United States v. Mendoza-Morales, 347 F.3d 772 (9th Cir. October 21, 2003) (jail as a condition ...
www.criminalandimmigrationlaw.com/crim_def_58.asp

Calculation of sentence. 68. For the purposes of calculating a sentence that a person to whom an order of temporary surrender applies is serving in Canada ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/e-23.01/sec68.html

Sentence Calculation: A Handbook for Judges, Lawyers and ...
Calculation of Sentence Involving:. 1. Time at Large Due to Administrative Error and Inmate Aware of Error. The question in this case was whether an inmate ...
ww2.psepc-sppcc.gc.ca/publications/corrections/sentence_calcbook_1999_e.asp

While issues involving the correct calculation of sentence expiration dates for multiple offenders will no doubt arise again, this case is focused upon ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/tennesseestatecases/appeals/2002_3/HaithcoteJ.opn

Calculation of sentence length and time served is based on "first releases" only and. excludes Michigan (which reported minimum sentence) and Ohio (which ...
www.albany.edu/sourcebook/pdf/t647.pdf

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, all. This is what I was looking for. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5determination (or) calculation of sentenceRebecca Jowers
4sentencing tariffxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1penalty phasespanruss
2assessment of the punishment/sentenceBarbara Cochran, MFA
2passing of sentencexxxsergey


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
passing of sentence


Explanation:
i am not sure what it's about to be honest...
tasacion de la pena - is more like 'assessment of suffering'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-06 23:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

passing of sentence - should be ok then:

sentence |ˈsentns| |ˌsɛntns| |ˌsɛn(t)əns| |ˌsɛnt(ə)ns|
noun
2 the punishment assigned to a defendant found guilty by a court : her husband is serving a three-year sentence for fraud.
• the punishment fixed by law for a particular offense : slander of an official carried an eight-year prison sentence.
verb [ trans. ]
declare the punishment decided for (an offender) : ten army officers were sentenced to death.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-06 23:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

determining the prison term?
calculation of a sentence?

The court can calculate and impose a sentence, including determining the prison term or terms imposed and stating the reasons for the sentence, ...
info.sen.ca.gov/pub/bill/asm/ab_1501-1550/ ab_1542_cfa_20050620_134142_sen_comm.html

xxxsergey
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Sergey, but it refers to the determination of the number of days/months/years to serve in prison, or something the like


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penalty phase


Explanation:
The second phase of a criminal trial judgment, in which both prison time and monetary fine is determined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-06 23:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...should say "are determined".

spanruss
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal
9 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Alicia

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
determination (or) calculation of sentence


Explanation:
Determination of sentence. The Trial Chamber considered the relative weight to be accorded to each of the above-mentioned factors in determining sentence. ...
www.un.org/icty/Supplement/supp26-e/todorovic.htm

Criminal Code, [RS, 1985, c. C-46] >> 719. Commencement of sentence
Determination of sentence. (3) In determining the sentence to be imposed on a person convicted of an offence, a court may take into account any time spent ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/c-46/sec719.html

DETERMINATION OF SENTENCE – JAIL AS CONDITION OF PROBATION United States v. Mendoza-Morales, 347 F.3d 772 (9th Cir. October 21, 2003) (jail as a condition ...
www.criminalandimmigrationlaw.com/crim_def_58.asp

Calculation of sentence. 68. For the purposes of calculating a sentence that a person to whom an order of temporary surrender applies is serving in Canada ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/e-23.01/sec68.html

Sentence Calculation: A Handbook for Judges, Lawyers and ...
Calculation of Sentence Involving:. 1. Time at Large Due to Administrative Error and Inmate Aware of Error. The question in this case was whether an inmate ...
ww2.psepc-sppcc.gc.ca/publications/corrections/sentence_calcbook_1999_e.asp

While issues involving the correct calculation of sentence expiration dates for multiple offenders will no doubt arise again, this case is focused upon ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/tennesseestatecases/appeals/2002_3/HaithcoteJ.opn

Calculation of sentence length and time served is based on "first releases" only and. excludes Michigan (which reported minimum sentence) and Ohio (which ...
www.albany.edu/sourcebook/pdf/t647.pdf



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thank you, all. This is what I was looking for. :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentencing tariff


Explanation:
In Au.: also: tariff sentencing.



Example sentence(s):
  • ... la responsabilidad social de esos funcionarios es de tal envergadura que se exige una "mayor severidad en el juicio y en la tasación de la pena" (cita ...
  • Why do we not place sentencing for these offences on the much more secure ... Since the beginning of 1993 the sentencing tariff or "going rate" for many ...

    Reference: http://www.secretariasenado.gov.co/leyes/SC708_99.HTM
    Reference: http://www.kcl.ac.uk/depsta/rel/ccjs/eighties-sentencing.htm...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
assessment of the punishment/sentence


Explanation:
Maybe in the sense of imposing a punishment on the lawbreaker.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75