KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

inventario negativo

English translation: negative net worth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inventario negativo
English translation:negative net worth
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:04 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: inventario negativo
In the title: Declaración Jurada sobre Aceptación de Cargo de tutora y Sometiendo Inventario Negativo
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
negative net worth
Explanation:
I would expect that this is the negative net worth of the ward rather than the guardian, but the rest of the document should make that clear.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul, Carmen and Henry. I personally would not have thought of this option, but I like it a lot.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3negative net worthPaul Merriam
4no assets/negative assets
Carmen Schultz
4negative inventory
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative inventory


Explanation:
En el sentido que sea, no sabemos (CONTEXTO).

Negativo, en el sentido de que no hay nada, o que sí había pero falta.

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no assets/negative assets


Explanation:
Could be in the sense of no assets/negative assets (as in assets versus liabilities). More context is needed ...


Carmen Schultz
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negative net worth


Explanation:
I would expect that this is the negative net worth of the ward rather than the guardian, but the rest of the document should make that clear.

Paul Merriam
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul, Carmen and Henry. I personally would not have thought of this option, but I like it a lot.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: this is what I was trying to say but did not quite remember the 'net worth" part
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

agree  Translation Link
9 hrs