KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sacar a información pública

English translation: submit (the project) for public consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sacar a información pública
English translation:submit (the project) for public consultation
Entered by: peterinmadrid

09:37 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: sacar a información pública
Como consecuencia del retraso en la fecha prevista para la aprobación definitiva de la Innovación, no se ha podido sacar a información pública el PAU en el mes de agosto, tal y como estaba previsto.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
submit (the project) for public consultation
Explanation:
no se ha podido sacar a información pública el PAU en el mes de agosto, tal y como estaba previsto = it was impossible to submit the (PAU) for public consultation in August, as was previously planned


See this and other possible options at:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1384539

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6submit (the project) for public consultationRebecca Jowers
5the PAU has not yet been made available to the public
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
submit (the project) for public consultation


Explanation:
no se ha podido sacar a información pública el PAU en el mes de agosto, tal y como estaba previsto = it was impossible to submit the (PAU) for public consultation in August, as was previously planned


See this and other possible options at:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1384539



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
36 mins
  -> Gracias Susy

agree  Egmont
51 mins
  -> Gracias Egmont

agree  bernar3
1 hr
  -> Gracias Berna

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): very nice - Mike :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mike

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Thanks Miguel

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Francisco

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the PAU has not yet been made available to the public


Explanation:
This is my interpretation.
I've never heard about projects being submitted for "public consultation".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: For info: this refers to a legal requirement that information be made available to the public so that private individuals may present their opinions ("alegaciones") about a given Plan de Actuación Urbanística (PAU) in Spain before it is implemented
6 hrs