KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

carta de tutela

English translation: (minnor) letter of guardianship, guardianship letter; (of legal age) letter of conservatorship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta de tutela
English translation:(minnor) letter of guardianship, guardianship letter; (of legal age) letter of conservatorship
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:21 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: carta de tutela
Of course I could write "guardian letter" but I assume there is something that sounds more official.

No obstante, el Tribunal exime a la señora peticionaria de la Fianza Nominal, por ser ésta, madre del incapaz, pero deberá someter el inventario de bienes del incapaz, aunque éste sea negativo, este Tribiunal emitirá la correspondiente carte de tutela.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
(see explanation below)
Explanation:
Hi Michael,

Depending on what kind of "tutelaje" you're talking about you have two options:

Letter of Guardianship or Conservatorship

Guardians and Conservators
The traditional distinction between guardians and conservators is as follows:

Guardians - A guardianship is a legal right given to a person to be responsible for the food, health care, housing, and other necessities of a person deemed fully or partially incapable of providing these necessities for himself or herself.

Conservators - A conservatorship is a legal right given to a person to be responsible for the assets and finances of a person deemed fully or partially incapable of providing these necessities for himself or herself.


For more information you can visit this page:

http://www.expertlaw.com/library/estate_planning/conservator...

Good luck!
Marisa
Selected response from:

Marisa Schiavi
Grading comment
Thank you, Marisa and Henry. I never knew the difference between "guardianship" and "conservatorship" until now.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(see explanation below)Marisa Schiavi
4 +1guardianship letter, letter of guardianship
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(see explanation below)


Explanation:
Hi Michael,

Depending on what kind of "tutelaje" you're talking about you have two options:

Letter of Guardianship or Conservatorship

Guardians and Conservators
The traditional distinction between guardians and conservators is as follows:

Guardians - A guardianship is a legal right given to a person to be responsible for the food, health care, housing, and other necessities of a person deemed fully or partially incapable of providing these necessities for himself or herself.

Conservators - A conservatorship is a legal right given to a person to be responsible for the assets and finances of a person deemed fully or partially incapable of providing these necessities for himself or herself.


For more information you can visit this page:

http://www.expertlaw.com/library/estate_planning/conservator...

Good luck!
Marisa


Marisa Schiavi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Marisa and Henry. I never knew the difference between "guardianship" and "conservatorship" until now.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: Another distinction is that "guardians" are usually appointed for minors and "conservators" for persons of legal age. And incidentally, you want a translation from Spanish to English.
9 mins
  -> And I agree with you! Thanks!

agree  Flavio Posse
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  clisaz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guardianship letter, letter of guardianship


Explanation:
You can have a "guardian" of both the person and the estate or different restrictions, and of course it all depends on the law involved (origin not stated - CONTEXT). Here it appears it may be of both the person and the estate.

That said, I think "guardianship" should cover it.

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,900 for "guardianship letter".
Results 1 - 10 of about 578 for "letter of guardianship"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-08 03:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Letters" also, in plural.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Robb's Diccionario de Terminos Legales, Espanol/Ingles supports your translation, too.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Femme.