KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

jr.

English translation: Jirón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jr.
English translation:Jirón

15:56 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Peruvian Forms
Spanish term or phrase: jr.
Es una abreviatura incluida dentro de domicilio de un formulario: " Av. / Jr. / Calle/ Pasaje"
Natalia
Jirón
Explanation:
Dejar igual.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jirón
Henry Hinds
4 +1Jirón
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4jirón
Angelo Berbotto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jirón


Explanation:
Dejar igual.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: así es
18 mins
  -> Gracias, CLB.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yo que pensé que era "jardín" o algo, o sea, ni idea.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tere, término que usan en Perú.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jirón


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 16,700 for jiron avenida jr. (0.25 seconds)

International Gay and Lesbian Human Rights Commission -Address: Jr Conde Superunda 167 Oficina 401 Cercado de Lima ... y el 30 de noviembre por los clientes del pub gay ubicado en el Jirón Manuel del Pino, ...
www.iglhrc.org/site/iglhrc/section.php?id=5&detail=619 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


International Gay and Lesbian Human Rights Commission -Address: Jr. de la Unión 300 / Jr. Conde de Superunda 177 Cercado de Lima ... de noviembre por los clientes del pub gay ubicado en el Jirón Manuel del Pino, ...
www.iglhrc.org/site/iglhrc/section.php?id=5&detail=611 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Lima : Attractions : Lima Centro | Frommers.comThe official boundary of Chinatown is the large gate on Jirón Ucayali. ... Las Nazarenas, at the corner of Huancavelica and Avenida Tacna on the northwest ...
www.frommers.com/destinations/lima/2868027634.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


Hotel Listings & Destination Guide for South America - Peru - Lima ...Visas Migraciones, corner of Prolongacion Avenida España and Jirón Huaraz. ... PHILADELPHIA was laid out by William Penn Jr. in 1682, on a grid system that ...
www.eztrip.com/dg_viewLocation_formId-63587.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Museos - Museums - Lima Travel Guide - VirtualTourist.comMuseo del Teatro Jirón Huancavelica 240, Lima. Tel. 427-7437. ... main museum shop. avenida bolivar 1515,pueblo libre. open 9am-6pm,exc.sunday afternoon. ...
www.virtualtourist.com/.../Lima-1605109/Off_the_Beaten_Path... - 81k - Cached - Similar pages


International Journalists’ NetworkCronica Viva Jiron Huancavelica 320 Oficina 501 Lima Peru Phone: (511) 427-0687 | Fax: (511) 427-8493; Diario Ahora Jr. Crespo y Castillo ...
www.ijnet.org/Director.aspx?P=MediaOutlets®ID=2&cou=40 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


[XLS] 3.B.1.File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
6, CALLE, JIRON, AVENIDA, DISTRITO, PROVINCIA, DPTO. ... 11, 3, COSTEÑO SRLTDA, 1, Jr. Montevideo 590 oficina 203, Lima, Lima, Lima ...
www.mtc.gob.pe/estadisticas/archivos/xls/3.B.1.xls - Similar pages


callesantigualima - [ Translate this page ]Séptima cuadra de la Avenida Abancay. CALLE PLATEROS DE SAN AGUSTIN. Primera cuadra del Jr. Ica. CALLE PLATEROS DE SAN PEDRO. Primera cuadra del Jirón ...
www.boletindenewyork.com/callesantigualima.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages


Jr. in street names [Archive] - WordReference Forums - [ Translate this page ]Segun un amigo mio peruano Jr. = jirón. Tienes razón :thumbsup: Según la RAE: 6. m. Perú. Vía urbana compuesta de varias calles o tramos entre esquinas. ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-114400.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Señor de los Milagros :: ACI Prensa - [ Translate this page ]Jirón Huánuco, luego voltea a la izquierda por el Jirón Junín, ... el Jr. Cuzco, Cdras 2da y 1ra., prosiguiendo por la Avenida Emancipación de Este a Oeste, ...
www.aciprensa.com/fiestas/srmilagros/recorrido19.htm



Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jirón


Explanation:
DIRECCIÓN DE LA MUNICIPALIDAD
(Tipo de vía: 1= Av., 2=Calle, 3=Jirón, 4= Pasaje, 5=Carretera, 6= Otros)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-08 16:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's the same as "street".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-08 16:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Anexo N 02File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
NOMBRE DE LA AV., CALLE, JR., PASAJE, CARRETERA, ... Anote en primer lugar, el código que identifica el tipo de vía (1= Avenida, 2= Calle, etc.) y ...
www.inei.gob.pe/web/renamu/attach/5707.pdf - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: ok, but if it's the same as street, then what's "calle"?...or drive, lane, road? (I'm not messing with you; just curious!) Nice to see you again, smarty!!
5 hrs
  -> Hola José... Arriba explica María Teresa lo que es perfectamente.... Besitos, Marga