KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Fijacion de EXPENSAS

English translation: Legal costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fijacion de EXPENSAS
English translation:Legal costs
Entered by: Roxanna Delgado

15:45 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Gastos en un juicio de Reconvencion (Counterclaim)
Spanish term or phrase: Fijacion de EXPENSAS
Son los gastos que deben pagar las partes involucradas para tener derecho a la primera audiencia. Existe algun termino legal en ingles para estos gastos o Expensas?
Erick Forero
Legal costs
Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Jurídico de Saint Dahl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-10 15:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También : Charges, expenditure or expense; según el mismo diccionario.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Legal costs
Roxanna Delgado
4Setting of COSTS
ConnectingLang


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal costs


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Jurídico de Saint Dahl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-10 15:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También : Charges, expenditure or expense; según el mismo diccionario.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Miguel

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Setting of COSTS


Explanation:
Law Society of New South Wales - Caveat 139 - 10 June 94 - [ Traduzca esta página ]It will also provide guidance for the setting of costs under the new regime. At the end of June, a further Caveat will be published, informing members of ...
www.lawsociety.com.au/page.asp?partID=2686 - 27k

[PDF] JAMES L. CANNELLA JUDGE AMENDED AND AFFIRMED.Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Again, it is noted that a trial court’s setting of costs will only be disturbed by. this Court to the extent they are deemed an abuse of discretion. ...
www.fifthcircuit.org/OPINIONS/OIP_2003/05_2003/02ca1179.pdf



ConnectingLang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23