KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

corresponde a la verdad

English translation: Having verified the contents of this document, the Attesting Official hereby attests to the correctness and truthfulness thereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El funcionario fedatario certifica que el contenido del presente documento ha sido verificado y corresponde a la verdad
English translation:Having verified the contents of this document, the Attesting Official hereby attests to the correctness and truthfulness thereof
Entered by: Ana Brassara

16:18 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificado de estudios
Spanish term or phrase: corresponde a la verdad
El Funcionario X certifica que el contenido del presente documento ha sido verificado y corresponde a la verdad.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
(attests) to the correctness and truthfulness (of)...
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-12 16:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course one could come up with a literal translation, but this is what I´ve seen in documents I´ve translated before. Here are some examples:

that person attests to the correctness and truthfulness of the information furnished ...
www.legis.nd.gov/cencode/t14c151.pdf
Más páginas de legis.nd.gov


The Adoption Option; North Dakota Century Code
Identified Adoption-ND Century Code: The adoptive couple and birthparents are required by this law to become involved with a licensed child-placing agency. ... contained in the report by which that person attests to the correctness and truthfulness of the information furnished ...
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(attests) to the correctness and truthfulness (of)...
Giovanni Rengifo
3is found to be the truth
Roxanna Delgado


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is found to be the truth


Explanation:
Maybe.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(attests) to the correctness and truthfulness (of)...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-12 16:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course one could come up with a literal translation, but this is what I´ve seen in documents I´ve translated before. Here are some examples:

that person attests to the correctness and truthfulness of the information furnished ...
www.legis.nd.gov/cencode/t14c151.pdf
Más páginas de legis.nd.gov


The Adoption Option; North Dakota Century Code
Identified Adoption-ND Century Code: The adoptive couple and birthparents are required by this law to become involved with a licensed child-placing agency. ... contained in the report by which that person attests to the correctness and truthfulness of the information furnished ...


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
4 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
9 hrs