KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en la vía y forma propuestas

English translation: as filed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la vía y forma propuestas
English translation:as filed
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

01:57 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en la vía y forma propuestas
A certain lawsuit: "admitida fue la demanda en la vía y forma propuestas". Now, I know this has to do with the legal body appealed to accepting the case, and in the court to which the lawsuit was submitted, but how would you translate it?

That the suit was accepted by the court, and leave it at that?
Bob Haskell
as filed
Explanation:
admitida fue la demanda en la vía y forma propuestas = the complaint/claim was admitted to prosecution (or) was granted leave to proceed as filed

"en la vía y forma propuestas" is the Spanish round-about way of saying "as filed", i.e., the complaint or claim ("demanda") was accepted "as is", ("as filed"), since the court deemed jurisdiction and venue were proper, it was timely filed, did not lack formal requisites, etc.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2as filedRebecca Jowers
5in due time and in proper form, as statedLidia D
5for the type of procedure and in the format as requested
Henry Hinds
4by the method/process proposedBarbara Cochran, MFA
3in manner and form as proposed
swisstell
3 -1in the stablished way and in adecuation to the forms
Maryán López


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in manner and form as proposed


Explanation:
in the proposed manner and form

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the type of procedure and in the format as requested


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in due time and in proper form, as stated


Explanation:
Eg:
admissibility of the complaint **in due time and in proper form **
to bring an action // to answer a complaint ** in due time and in proper form **/ ** in due time and manner **


Lidia D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as filed


Explanation:
admitida fue la demanda en la vía y forma propuestas = the complaint/claim was admitted to prosecution (or) was granted leave to proceed as filed

"en la vía y forma propuestas" is the Spanish round-about way of saying "as filed", i.e., the complaint or claim ("demanda") was accepted "as is", ("as filed"), since the court deemed jurisdiction and venue were proper, it was timely filed, did not lack formal requisites, etc.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto: short and to the point
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Angelo

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Kim

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the stablished way and in adecuation to the forms


Explanation:
una idea mas

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Sorry, but this isn't English.
2 hrs
  -> thank you is always nice to learn but you can try to be not so rude. thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the method/process proposed


Explanation:
Robb's Diccionario de Terminos Legales, Espanol/Ingles.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75