KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Administración Pública

English translation: Public Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Administración Pública
English translation:Public Administration
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

08:38 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Administración Pública
Asistencia y asesoramiento a las Administraciones Públicas, agentes economicos y a la sociedad en general.....
Public Administration, General Governments or civil service in this case?
thanks
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Public Administration
Explanation:
covers all 3,I think.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Public Administrationxxxmuitoprazer
5 +3the Civil Service
Maria Luisa Duarte
3State administration/organizations
Maryán López


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Public Administration


Explanation:
covers all 3,I think.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ConnectingLang
3 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Pat Mazzucco
3 hrs
  -> thx

agree  pzchvpr
4 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Patricia Rosas: yes, except what do mean by covers "all 3"? economic agents (actors) and society in general are very distinct groups...
5 hrs
  -> yes,point taken

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
6 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: Of course.
8 hrs
  -> thx

agree  valehazan
8 hrs
  -> thx

agree  clisaz
12 hrs
  -> thx

agree  xxxWm Steinmetz: or (less commonly) government administration
1 day3 hrs
  -> yes,thx

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Civil Service


Explanation:
could be...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcw010
1 hr
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Pat Mazzucco
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
State administration/organizations


Explanation:
Creo que puede indicar mejor a que se refieren las administraciones publicas que son los organos de estado.

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8