KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

razon de ciencia

English translation: that supports or otherwise proves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:razon de ciencia
English translation:that supports or otherwise proves
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

13:04 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: razon de ciencia
in an attempt discrediting an expert witness report as part of a lawsuit:
no acompaña ningún documento que justifique la razón de ciencia o prueba de la que ha obtenido la información

I can't find a translation for this phrase. Any ideas?
many thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
that scientifically supports or otherwise proves
Explanation:
This seems to be what it means.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7that scientifically supports or otherwise provesRobert Forstag
5reason for knowing/awareness/noticexxxWm Steinmetz
3 -1reason for study
Сергей Лузан
3 -2any scient prove
Maryán López


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
que justifique la razón de ciencia o prueba
that scientifically supports or otherwise proves


Explanation:
This seems to be what it means.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Ashford
6 mins
  -> Ta, Jane.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Mate.

agree  Helen Provart
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Helen.

agree  Heather Oland
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Heather.

agree  Angelo Berbotto
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angelo.

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Joaquim.

agree  JudyK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judy.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon.

disagree  xxxWm Steinmetz: Nothing to do with "science" or anything "scientific".
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reason for study


Explanation:
justifies reason for study (research) (by the expert)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=+%22reason+f...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=+%22reason+f...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxWm Steinmetz: Nothing to do with "study". Here, the term /ciencia/ refers to awareness or knowledge.
23 hrs
  -> There is such a meaning of the term in Collins (sentido antiguo) but your version is too rough, I'm afraid.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
any scient prove


Explanation:
That have any probe or test for explain the result

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutos (2006-08-15 13:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any scientific proves

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Provart: I'm afraid this is not correct English. Perhaps you mean "scientific proof"? "Prove" is the verb, you need the noun "proof"
12 mins
  -> prove/s is not correct english? scient ok you right

disagree  Robert Forstag: Your revision also makes no sense. It would have to be "scientific proof" or "that science has proven...". Given such a basic misunderstanding of English syntax, you might want to reconsider making suggestions to working translators....
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reason for knowing/awareness/notice


Explanation:
We would need more context for complete meaning, but rest assured that "ciencia" has nothing to do with science. It refers to being notified or becoming aware of, obtaining knowledge, finding out, etc.

Roughly:

... there is no document that justifies how the witness found out (or became aware of, or--possibly--why the witness was notified) or proof of why the witness obtained the information.

With this in mind, the asker can fit this meaning into the translation according to the entire context.

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32