KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Beneficio de litigar sin gastos

English translation: Waiver of Court Fees and Costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Beneficio de litigar sin gastos
English translation:Waiver of Court Fees and Costs
Entered by: Mariana Passo

15:34 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Procesal
Spanish term or phrase: Beneficio de litigar sin gastos
Es un expediente paralelo al principal, en el que se solicita el beneficio de estar exento de pagar las costas.
Mariana Passo
Portugal
Waiver of Court Fees and Costs
Explanation:
Es necesario obtener primero la declaración de hallarse en estado de indigencia.
En algunas cortes se aplica BASIC CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES FOR INDIGENTS con un costo mínimo.
En ambos casos, si se trata de reclamaciones dinerarias, y el demandante obtiene dinero, se le descontarán los gastos del dinero obtenido.
Selected response from:

Miguel Orlandini
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2right to proceed in forma pauperisRebecca Jowers
4Waiver of Court Fees and Costs
Miguel Orlandini
4waiver of legal fees
Kim Metzger
3 +1application to proceed without liability as to costs
Angelo Berbotto
3Right of free justice services
Maryán López


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application to proceed without liability as to costs


Explanation:

Por lo que he leído acerca del Beneficio de litigar sin gastos, esto se trata de

algo así como hacer una

application to proceed without liability as to costs



http://www.jusneuquen.gov.ar/share/legislacion/leyes/codigos...

CAPITULO VI Beneficio de litigar sin gastos
Artículo 78: Procedencia.

Los que carecieren de recursos podrán solicitar antes de presentar la demanda o en cualquier estado del proceso, la concesión del beneficio de litigar sin gastos, con arreglo a las disposiciones contenidas en este capítulo.

Los actores o demandados que sean patrocinados por un defensor oficial o por abogados del Servicio de Asistencia Gratuita del Colegio de Abogados, podrán acceder al beneficio de litigar sin gastos presentando una declaración jurada sobre sus ingresos y situación patrimonial. El Juez pronunciará resolución sin más trámite, la que será irrecurrible. En caso de denegatoria, el interesado deberá solicitarlo del modo previsto en este capítulo.

La parte contraria que pretenda la exclusión del beneficio otorgado, podrá requerirlo de acuerdo a lo previsto en el articulo 82.

El Tribunal Superior de Justicia fijará los requisitos de la declaración jurada de referencia y, en su caso, la documentación que deba acompañarse.

(Conforme Ley 2065)



Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valehazan
1 hr
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Right of free justice services


Explanation:
sería una traducción mas o menos literal

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiver of legal fees


Explanation:
On September 15, 2000, New Yetem, S.A. filed a petition, technically called "beneficio de litigar sin gastos" requesting a waiver of the mandatory litigation fee (3% of the amount of the lawsuit) and the right to bring forth a claim without prior payment of the litigation fee.
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2002/06/27/0000950144-02-006940/...

fee waiver (see comment by BAmary)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1140253


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-08-15 16:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or litigation fees

Regarding legal aid, it can be requested to the court through an ancillary proceeding (“beneficio de litigar sin gastos”) whereby the party must prove that although it is not in total poverty, it does not have the funds nor the means to obtain the funds as to afford the costs of the proceeding.

http://www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waiver of Court Fees and Costs


Explanation:
Es necesario obtener primero la declaración de hallarse en estado de indigencia.
En algunas cortes se aplica BASIC CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES FOR INDIGENTS con un costo mínimo.
En ambos casos, si se trata de reclamaciones dinerarias, y el demandante obtiene dinero, se le descontarán los gastos del dinero obtenido.


    Reference: http://www.nolotech.com/alerts/982a17a.pdf
Miguel Orlandini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right to proceed in forma pauperis


Explanation:
Under certain circumstances parties may be granted "beneficio de litigar sin gastos" (formerly known in Spain as "beneficio de justicia gratuita"). In English legal terminology this is called "to proceed in forma pauperis", defined in Black's Law Dictionary (6th, p. 779) as "permission given to a poor person to proceed without liability for court fees or costs."

In forma pauperis is a legal term derived from the Latin phrase in the form of a pauper. In the United States, the designation is given by both state and federal courts to someone who is without the funds to pursue the normal costs of a lawsuit or a criminal defense. It is usually granted by a judge without a hearing and it entitles the person to a waiver of normal costs, and sometimes in criminal cases the appointment of counsel. Normal costs such as filing fees are waived but discovery costs like depositions and witness fees are not.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_forma_pauperis

The general wording for "solicitud de beneficio de litigar sin gastos" is "application to proceed in forma pauperis" (12,800 hits in Google) or "motion for leave to proceed in forma pauperis" (65,600 hits in Google").


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-15 18:39:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not only judges, but also lawyers in their petitions and motions apply for "leave (permission) to proceed in forma pauperis." Moreover, if you Google "application to proceed in forma pauperis" you will see (literally) hundreds of forms called "Application to Proceed in Forma Pauperis" to be used by ordinary citizens acting before the court without a lawyer (called "proceeding pro se") when they request to be exempted from paying court fees.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por el dato! Me parece muy útil el término para cuando el juez contesta el petitorio. Sin embargo, para el escrito mismo, me parece mejor "waiver of Court Fees and Costs".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  JuanMIdiazabal
2873 days
  -> Gracias Juan