ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Oficina de Certificaciones Tribunales

English translation: Certification Office/Bureau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oficina de Certificaciones Tribunales
English translation:Certification Office/Bureau
Entered by: KVN

22:11 Aug 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Oficina de Certificaciones Tribunales
?? Es un sello que certifica una firma de un diploma de Argentina.
KVN
Certification Office/Bureau
Explanation:
Me parece que "Tribunales" va por separado.

por ejemplo:

Oficina de Certificaciones - Tribunales Provinciales - Balcarce 1651 - Rosario -
http://www.dacierno.com.ar/guia/def5.htm

> Certification Office - Provincial Courts - etc. etc.

and again,

Reglamento de oficina de certificaciones Tribunales de Santa Fe y Rosario
http://www.poderjudicial-sfe.gov.ar/concurso/tema3.htm

There must be something else after "Tribunales".

S.
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Office of Academic Commitee/Review Board CertificationsBarbara Cochran
3Office of Examination Board Certificates
Parrot
3Certification Office/Bureau
sassa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oficina de Certificaciones
Certification Office/Bureau


Explanation:
Me parece que "Tribunales" va por separado.

por ejemplo:

Oficina de Certificaciones - Tribunales Provinciales - Balcarce 1651 - Rosario -
http://www.dacierno.com.ar/guia/def5.htm

> Certification Office - Provincial Courts - etc. etc.

and again,

Reglamento de oficina de certificaciones Tribunales de Santa Fe y Rosario
http://www.poderjudicial-sfe.gov.ar/concurso/tema3.htm

There must be something else after "Tribunales".

S.


    Reference: http://www.dacierno.com.ar/guia/def5.htm
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
The asker has declined this answer

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of Examination Board Certificates


Explanation:
Another possible reading of "tribunal" would be pertaining to an examination jury/board/panel.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329
The asker has declined this answer

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of Academic Commitee/Review Board Certifications


Explanation:
Quizas el "tribunal" se refiere a un "academic committee" o "academic review board."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2006-08-19 02:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "committee." Hope it wasn't too hard on the eyes.

Barbara Cochran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
The asker has declined this answer