ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en el lugar donde se encuentra

English translation: wherever found, located or situated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el lugar donde se encuentra
English translation:wherever found, located or situated
Entered by: Sery

02:02 Aug 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en el lugar donde se encuentra
Of course I know what this means literally, but I don't know what the idea behind it is in the following context (Mexican, relating to an auction)
La venta se realiza en las condiciones físicas, jurídicas, documentales y en el lugar donde se encuentra, sin garantía y para venta hacia el extranjero.
Jeanne Zang
United States
wherever found, located or situated
Explanation:
I guess it refers to the place were the goods, property or whatever is being sold is actually found.

Hope it helps, Sery




Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2where it is located
Henry Hinds
4 +1wherever found, located or situatedSery
4in any place/location
Edward Tully
4on the site where it is locatedBarbara Cochran


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wherever found, located or situated


Explanation:
I guess it refers to the place were the goods, property or whatever is being sold is actually found.

Hope it helps, Sery






Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorritt
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, stiw

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where it is located


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4935

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susy.

agree  Patrice
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the site where it is located


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Barbara Cochran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in any place/location


Explanation:
another possibility

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1566