KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

haberles afectado sus capitales

English translation: for having affected/ diminished their capital


16:31 Aug 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: haberles afectado sus capitales
un arbitraje internacional para definir si son las empresas las que tienen que pagar XXX millones a las víctimas, o el Estado el que debe pagarles a ellas esa cantidad por haberles afectado sus capitales.
jmf
United States
English translation:for having affected/ diminished their capital
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for having affected their investments (the capital/s invested by them)
MikeGarcia
4for having affected/ diminished their capitalJH Trads
4for having affected their capitals/their capital sumsxxxcw010


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for having affected their capitals/their capital sums


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for having affected/ diminished their capital


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
thanks to all

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for having affected their investments (the capital/s invested by them)


Explanation:
This is the sense, having endangered their investment.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654