KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Garantía de Permanencia de la Inversión

English translation: investment protection guarantee


17:06 Aug 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Garantía de Permanencia de la Inversión
La demanda es contra del Estado porque ha ratificado convenios internacionales de protección a la inversión que se llaman Garantía de Permanencia de la Inversión, porque según la decisión de la judicial, se embargaban 36 ó 38 marcas que nunca habían sido mencionadas en el caso, y eso les ha afectado, y por ello es el Estado el que tiene que responder.
jmf
United States
English translation:investment protection guarantee
Explanation:
This has various hits

"The Pan African Association of Employers of Labour had last year advocated for an investment protection guarantee fund for investors in Africa. This is an issue that the NEPAD Business Group will be taking up to further re-assure confidence in investing in Africa. "
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Guarantee of Permanence of Investment
Edward Tully
3investment protection guarantee
Mårten Sandberg
2Investment Continuance Guarantee/Security/Warranty
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guarantee of Permanence of Investment


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Good answer...
2 mins
  -> thank you Miguel!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Investment Continuance Guarantee/Security/Warranty


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is the offical name given in the international agreements, but this is the sense, no doubt.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investment protection guarantee


Explanation:
This has various hits

"The Pan African Association of Employers of Labour had last year advocated for an investment protection guarantee fund for investors in Africa. This is an issue that the NEPAD Business Group will be taking up to further re-assure confidence in investing in Africa. "


    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:oXUfPCivbJcJ:www.ccafric...
Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks