KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acto de molestía

English translation: acts of intrusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acto de molestía
English translation:acts of intrusion
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

20:50 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acto de molestía
I've found this definition for "acto de molestía"

Es aquel acto que lleva acabo las autoridades con el fin de cerciorarse que se cumplan los ordenamientos administrativos, sanitarios y de policía, causando con ello actos que restringen la esfera jurídica de los particulares o gobernados.

but I can't think of an equivalent in English. TIA!

Los ***actos de molestia*** más significativos de la propuesta de reforma como sería el inicio de investigación o sujeción a juicio, estarían fundados y motivados, con lo que se respeta lo que establece el 16 de la Constitución Federal.
Patricia Rosas
United States
acts of intrusion
Explanation:
Results 11 - 20 of about 1,180 for "acts of intrusion".

molestia w/o accent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-31 21:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was looking at the context when thinking. "Acts of intrusion" can refer to acts by individuals but also by government and carries a negative connotation either way. What the reform proposal seeks is that there be probable cause shown before authorities can perform such "acts of intrusion".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-31 21:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There again, I cannot think of any equivalent term that would be established in English in the same context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-31 21:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't thinks so because "restrictions" would be of another nature. It seems to be just one more example where in dealing with different systems, there are not always comfortable equivalents.

An "act of intrusion" (as harassment, etc.) in English is something more likely to be committed by an individual as a crime. However, it would also be an "act of intrusion" for the authorities to charge someone with a crime, who could after all turn out to be completely innocent. But there has been an intrusion into the person's life.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
At first, I didn't believe you, but then I got to this explanation of Arts. 14, 16, and 17 of the Mexican constitution, and having read that, "acts of intrusion" is exactly it! Here's the link http://html.rincondelvago.com/garantias-de-legalidad-y-audiencia.html

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2harassment
Anton Baer
4nuisance
Tom2004
4acts of intrusion
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harassment


Explanation:
PDF] Leyes Estatales Relativas a los Actos de Molestia o Intimidación ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
hacia estos actos de molestia o intimidación entre los ... (en línea) [Model policy prohibiting harassment, intimidation and bullying on school property, ...
stopbullyingnow.hrsa.gov/es/pdfs/SBN_Tip_6_ES.pdf - Similar pages

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
12 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
3 days16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acts of intrusion


Explanation:
Results 11 - 20 of about 1,180 for "acts of intrusion".

molestia w/o accent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-31 21:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was looking at the context when thinking. "Acts of intrusion" can refer to acts by individuals but also by government and carries a negative connotation either way. What the reform proposal seeks is that there be probable cause shown before authorities can perform such "acts of intrusion".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-31 21:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There again, I cannot think of any equivalent term that would be established in English in the same context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-31 21:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't thinks so because "restrictions" would be of another nature. It seems to be just one more example where in dealing with different systems, there are not always comfortable equivalents.

An "act of intrusion" (as harassment, etc.) in English is something more likely to be committed by an individual as a crime. However, it would also be an "act of intrusion" for the authorities to charge someone with a crime, who could after all turn out to be completely innocent. But there has been an intrusion into the person's life.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
At first, I didn't believe you, but then I got to this explanation of Arts. 14, 16, and 17 of the Mexican constitution, and having read that, "acts of intrusion" is exactly it! Here's the link http://html.rincondelvago.com/garantias-de-legalidad-y-audiencia.html

Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, the accent--where did taht come from? No wonder I wasn't getting any hits. But does your answer or Heinrich's fit the context? This is step in the criminal procedure...

Asker: Do you think that "restrictions" might work?


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuisance


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313