KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

respecto al interesado

English translation: Regarding the interested party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:respecto al interesado
English translation:Regarding the interested party
Entered by: Ana Brassara

23:44 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificado de No Antecedentes Penales
Spanish term or phrase: respecto al interesado
Es un certificado de No Antecedetes Penales de México. La frase entera es:

La Procuraduría General de Justicia del Estado hace constar y así lo certifica:

Que respecto al interesado, cuya fotografía aparece al margen superior izquierdo, una vez revisados los archivos de esta dependencia, se desprende que:

No se encontraron antecedentes penales a:
[nombre]


Mi traducción es la siguiente, y quisiera confirmarla o que me den alguna otra sugerencia:

XXX Hereby evidences and certifies:

That with regard to the interested party, whose picture appears at the top left corner, and having verified the Archives of this Office, it is inferred that:


Gracias por cuaquier ayuda.
Ana Brassara
your translation is correct
Explanation:
That's it. Or "regarding the interested party"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-31 23:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the interested party, whose picture appears on the top left margin of this document, having verified the files kept at this office, no criminal record has been found.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias, mejoré mi versión con tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3your translation is correct
BelkisDV
5 +1Concerning the party
Henry Hinds
4 +1regardin the individual whose...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
your translation is correct


Explanation:
That's it. Or "regarding the interested party"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-31 23:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the interested party, whose picture appears on the top left margin of this document, having verified the files kept at this office, no criminal record has been found.

BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
¡Gracias, mejoré mi versión con tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hello, Belkis. Your note was not there when I saw the question. I agree with your composition, except for the "interested party," which I would replace with "the individual."
24 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Mihaela Haiduc
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel, saludos cordiales.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regardin the individual whose...


Explanation:
That after reviewing this office's files, the following information can be inferred regarding the individual whose picture...

Mi sugerencia, Anita.
HTH!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Agri with you and with your agri to Belkis.- We agri!!!
5 hrs
  -> ;)) Your agrís usually make my day, my friend. BIG thanks!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concerning the party


Explanation:
Mi versión:

Que respecto al interesado, cuya fotografía aparece al margen superior izquierdo, una vez revisados los archivos de esta dependencia, se desprende que:

Concerning the party whose photograph appears on the top left margin, after a review of files at this agency it is seen that:

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I WOULD ENTER YOUR WHOLE TRANSLATION IN THE KUDOZ GLOSSARY, HENRY! ;))
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, María. You can lead 'em to water...