KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sala apoderada

English translation: depending on the court that is seized with the case


12:12 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Procedural law
Spanish term or phrase: sala apoderada
Hi all,

Could you help me with "sala apoderada"?

I am including the paragraph so you get more context.

Por las razones antes expuestas, no es posible vaticinar el tiempo. No obstante, según nuestra experiencia el caso en primer grado puede tomarse de 5 a 8 meses (o más tiempo, dependiendo la sala apoderada), de 4 a 8 meses en apelación, y entre 1 y 2 años en la Suprema Corte de Justicia.

Thank you!!

regards,

María Lacoste
Maria Lacoste
Argentina
English translation:depending on the court that is seized with the case
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Hi Tom,
Thanks a lot for your help!

And thanks to the rest of the people that helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2authorized division (of the court)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5depending on the court that is seized with the case
Tom2004
4office in charge / in controlTRANZsmart
3empowered court
pzchvpr
3(depending on) the powers that be...xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office in charge / in control


Explanation:
hace referencia al cuerpo en control del caso, no es asi?

Example sentence(s):
  • ...depending on the office in charge / in control)
TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Henry. Entiendo que es la sala (courtroom) donde se llevará a cabo el juicio.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorized division (of the court)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-01 12:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conforme el diccionario jurídico por Thomas West, "sala" es "division" (of a court) y el uso de "apoderado" es "authorized".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  Reed James
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(depending on) the powers that be...


Explanation:
así se lo puede exprimar en inglés en este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-01 12:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think a general expression works well here because the exact nature or court type isn't clearly defined.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depending on the court that is seized with the case


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Hi Tom,
Thanks a lot for your help!

And thanks to the rest of the people that helped.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empowered court


Explanation:
A suggestion.

pzchvpr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4