KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Adquirió el dominio (de los inmuebles) por permuta

English translation: acquired title to the property by barter as evidenced in the title deed....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Adquirió el dominio (de los inmuebles) por permuta
English translation:acquired title to the property by barter as evidenced in the title deed....
Entered by: Pat Mazzucco

14:47 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Adquirió el dominio (de los inmuebles) por permuta
Adquirió el dominio de los inmuebles referidos por permuta a don MMMMMMM MMM la cual consta por escritura pública
Daniela Pesce
acquired title to the property by barter as evidenced in the title deed....
Explanation:
En este caso, permuta significa Barter

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/barter

Barter is a type of trade where goods or services are exchanged for a certain amount of other goods or services; no money is involved in the transaction. It can be bilateral or multilateral as trade. It is a word frequently used as a synonym for 'negotiate/negotiation', but this usage is incorrect. A common form of barter during colonial times was tobacco. Also bushels of grain and wampum were popular forms.

Barter trade is common among people with no access to a cash economy, in societies where no monetary system exists, or in economies suffering from a very unstable currency (as when hyperinflation hits) or a lack of currency.

A disadvantage of using bilateral barter is that it can depend upon a mutual coincidence of wants. Before any transaction can be undertaken, each party must be able to supply something the other party demands. To overcome this mutual coincidence problem, some communities have developed a system of intermediaries who can store, trade, and warehouse commodities. However, the intermediaries often suffer from financial risk.

To organize production and to distribute goods and services among their populations, many pre-capitalist or pre-market economies relied on tradition, top-down command, or community democracy instead of market exchange organized using barter. Relations of reciprocity and/or redistribution substituted for market exchange. Trade and barter were primarily reserved for trade between communities or countries.

Barter becomes more and more difficult as people become dispossesed of the means of production of widely-needed goods. For example, if money were to be severely devalued in the United States, most people would have little of value to trade for food (since the farmer can only use so many cars, etc.)

In finance, the word "barter" is used when two corporations trade with each other using non-money financial assets (such as U.S. Treasury bills). Alternatively, the standard definitions of money could be seen as being too narrow and needing to be expanded to increase near-money assets.
Selected response from:

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acquired ownership (of the property) by swap
Marian Greenfield
5 +1acquired title to the property by barter as evidenced in the title deed....
Pat Mazzucco
5He/she/it acquired ownership (of the real properties) by exchange
Henry Hinds
5...acquired [control, power] through property exchange
José Salkeld


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquired ownership (of the property) by swap


Explanation:
permuta accionaria - stock swap (Spanish to English translation ...(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of permuta accionaria: stock swap [Bus/Financial].
www.proz.com/kudoz/347079 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Guardian Unlimited Film | Now Showing | Se Permuta (House Swap)Search arts jobsSearch all jobs. Se Permuta (House Swap). Details: 1983, Rest of the world, 103 mins, Dir: Juan Carlos Tabio ...
film.guardian.co.uk/Film_Page/0,4061,-110348,00.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

celex-txt - 32001R2558 - - [ Translate this page ]En un contrato de permuta financiera (swap), cuando existe intercambio de principales, ... d) cuando los contratos de permuta financiera (swap) suponen un ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!DocNumber&lg=es&type_doc=Regulatio... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: (of the properties)
1 day6 hrs
  -> properties indeed... Thanks.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He/she/it acquired ownership (of the real properties) by exchange


Explanation:
He/she/it acquired ownership (of the real properties) by exchange

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...acquired [control, power] through property exchange


Explanation:
my take.

José Salkeld
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquired title to the property by barter as evidenced in the title deed....


Explanation:
En este caso, permuta significa Barter

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/barter

Barter is a type of trade where goods or services are exchanged for a certain amount of other goods or services; no money is involved in the transaction. It can be bilateral or multilateral as trade. It is a word frequently used as a synonym for 'negotiate/negotiation', but this usage is incorrect. A common form of barter during colonial times was tobacco. Also bushels of grain and wampum were popular forms.

Barter trade is common among people with no access to a cash economy, in societies where no monetary system exists, or in economies suffering from a very unstable currency (as when hyperinflation hits) or a lack of currency.

A disadvantage of using bilateral barter is that it can depend upon a mutual coincidence of wants. Before any transaction can be undertaken, each party must be able to supply something the other party demands. To overcome this mutual coincidence problem, some communities have developed a system of intermediaries who can store, trade, and warehouse commodities. However, the intermediaries often suffer from financial risk.

To organize production and to distribute goods and services among their populations, many pre-capitalist or pre-market economies relied on tradition, top-down command, or community democracy instead of market exchange organized using barter. Relations of reciprocity and/or redistribution substituted for market exchange. Trade and barter were primarily reserved for trade between communities or countries.

Barter becomes more and more difficult as people become dispossesed of the means of production of widely-needed goods. For example, if money were to be severely devalued in the United States, most people would have little of value to trade for food (since the farmer can only use so many cars, etc.)

In finance, the word "barter" is used when two corporations trade with each other using non-money financial assets (such as U.S. Treasury bills). Alternatively, the standard definitions of money could be seen as being too narrow and needing to be expanded to increase near-money assets.

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Many thanks!