KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

verificaciòn de crédito

English translation: verification of claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:verificaciòn de crédito
English translation:verification of claims
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

19:43 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: verificaciòn de crédito
(en una carátula de un Concurso)

Incidente s/ verificación de crédito
victoria
verification of claims
Explanation:

Recientemente, en el Congreso del Colegio de Traductores en Buenos Aires, el Dr. Kahaner dio una conferencia sobre quiebras y concursos, y remarcó que en este contexto, se habla de claims.

También citó otra posibilidad: "Claims allowed".

Espero te sirva
Claudia
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5credit check
Tom2004
5 +1verification of claims
claudia bagnardi
3 +2credit verificationspanruss
4{vetting of} proof{s} of debtxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit verification


Explanation:
I think it is that simple.

spanruss
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I think so too.
5 mins
  -> Thx, Henry.

agree  Esther Hermida
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Esther.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
credit check


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  Adam Burman
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Antonio Barros
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Susy Ordaz: No doubt my fellow Canuck!
14 hrs
  -> lol Thanx!

agree  jlrsnyder: This is the term I hear all the time
15 hrs
  -> Thanx!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verification of claims


Explanation:

Recientemente, en el Congreso del Colegio de Traductores en Buenos Aires, el Dr. Kahaner dio una conferencia sobre quiebras y concursos, y remarcó que en este contexto, se habla de claims.

También citó otra posibilidad: "Claims allowed".

Espero te sirva
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: (BE) proof of debt/ (AE) proof of claim
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verificaciòn de crédito{s} [insolvencia]
{vetting of} proof{s} of debt


Explanation:
verificaciòn - is the accent in the right place?

I agree with Claudia's interpretation, except this is crédito in the singular. That's why it could be the actual evidence of claim, rather than the process of (BE) vetting/verification.
















Example sentence(s):
  • *Proof of Debt* – General Form. (TITLE). Date of Bankruptcy Order. No . 1 Name of creditor. (If a company please also give company registration. number). ...
  • “The initial *vetting* [of debts] by these agencies” is particularly important, Weprin said, ... even without proof that the debt exists in the first place. ...

    Reference: http://www.insolvency.gov.uk/pdfs/forms/6-37.pdf
    Reference: http://www.citylimits.org/content/articles/weeklyView.cfm?ar...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292