KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Expedimos el recurso

English translation: We shall now issue a decision in this appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Expedimos el recurso
English translation:We shall now issue a decision in this appeal
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:44 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certiorari
Spanish term or phrase: Expedimos el recurso
TRIBUNAL SUPREMO
Certiorari

OPINIÓN DEL TRIBUNAL EMITIDA POR EL JUEZ ASOCIADO XX

¿Ostenta la Junta Reglamentadora de Telecomunicaciones la autoridad o facultad legal para atender una reclamación, e indemnizar, por daños y perjuicios, conforme lo dispuesto en la Ley de Telecomunicaciones? Esa es la interrogante que atendemos, y resolvemos, en el presente recurso. Contestamos la misma en la negativa. Veamos porqué.

I [Section I describes the facts / background of the case, and concludes with]:

Expedimos el recurso. Contando con las comparecencias de las partes y estando en posición de resolver el mismo, procedemos a así hacerlo.

II
La controversia trabada en el caso de autos gira en torno a determinar si la Junta Reglamentadora de Telecomunicaciones, aun cuando la Ley de Telecomunicaciones, ante, guarda silencio sobre ello, tiene autoridad legal para atender y conceder reclamaciones de daños y perjuicios.
jmf
United States
We shall now issue a decision in this appeal
Explanation:
And there follows the decision. It's a bit more wordy in English, but that's how I would put it.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1We shall now issue a decision in this appeal
Henry Hinds
4we shall now expedite the appealBarbara Cochran, MFA
4 -1We issue the writ
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We issue the writ


Explanation:
(in this case the writ of certiorari)

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  spanruss: I would think any such writ would be issued after the decision.
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We shall now issue a decision in this appeal


Explanation:
And there follows the decision. It's a bit more wordy in English, but that's how I would put it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

neutral  spanruss: Seems redundant to say "We shall now issue the decision" and then "we proceed to do so". However, this may be fine to them in their legalese.
16 hrs
  -> "We now issue the decision" would also work, also other small variations. The redundancy, of course is in the original.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we shall now expedite the appeal


Explanation:
Robb's Diccionario de Terminos Legales, Espanol/Ingles

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75