KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la misma no guarda relación con

English translation: is not consistent with, bears no relation to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la misma no guarda relación con
English translation:is not consistent with, bears no relation to
Entered by: Antonio Barros

23:41 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la misma no guarda relación con
[The telephone complany] le imputó al foro apelativo haber errado al concederle deferencia a la determinación de la Junta Reglamentadora de Telecomunicaciones, a pesar de que la misma no guarda relación con el lenguaje claro de la ley de telecomunicaciones ni con la intención legislativa de dicho estatuto.
jmf
United States
is not consistent with/bears no relation to
Explanation:
Another possibility.
Selected response from:

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6is not consistent with/bears no relation to
Antonio Barros
3it has nothing to do with
jlrsnyder
3it doesn't matchPaul Merriam


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it doesn't match


Explanation:
"it" being the determination

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it has nothing to do with


Explanation:
or 'it is not in keeping with'

jlrsnyder
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is not consistent with/bears no relation to


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: or...inconsistent with
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Esther!

agree  Sofia Aldunate
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sofia!

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes--this option is consistent with the register of the text, and "it" is superfluous.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joaquim!

agree  Kalinka Hristova
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kakinka!

agree  Edward Tully
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward!