KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reconocimiento implícito de una autoridad conferida

English translation: implicit recognition of conferred authority/competence


02:20 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reconocimiento implícito de una autoridad conferida
Ante la ausencia de delegación legislativa expresa a la Junta Reglamentadora de Telecomunicaciones para conceder indemnización por daños y perjuicios, únicamente podría reconocérsele ese poder bajo un reconocimiento implícito de una autoridad conferida.
En esa encomienda nos vemos en la necesidad de repasar varios principios de hermenéutica legal y de derecho administrativo.
jmf
United States
English translation:implicit recognition of conferred authority/competence
Explanation:
literal but the meaning IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-09-03 02:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So far as the jurisdiction conferred upon national courts to grant interim ... ruling entails an implicit recognition of the existence of such a right. ...
www.ejcl.org/72/art72-1.doc - Similar pages

It can be apparent from the agency’s generally conferred authority and other statutory circumstances that Congress would expect the agency to be able to ...
www.law.cornell.edu/supct-cgi/get-us-cite?533 218 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-09-03 02:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe: "implicit approval"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5implicit recognition of conferred authority/competence
David Hollywood
5implied recognition of a vested power
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
implicit recognition of conferred authority/competence


Explanation:
literal but the meaning IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-09-03 02:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So far as the jurisdiction conferred upon national courts to grant interim ... ruling entails an implicit recognition of the existence of such a right. ...
www.ejcl.org/72/art72-1.doc - Similar pages

It can be apparent from the agency’s generally conferred authority and other statutory circumstances that Congress would expect the agency to be able to ...
www.law.cornell.edu/supct-cgi/get-us-cite?533 218 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-09-03 02:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe: "implicit approval"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros
2 hrs
  -> thanks Antonio :)

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia :)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4 hrs
  -> thanks Joaquim :)

agree  Edward Tully
8 hrs
  -> thanks Edward :)

agree  patyjs
9 hrs
  -> thanks patyjs :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implied recognition of a vested power


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368