KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

operadores de justicia

English translation: administrators of justice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operadores de justicia
English translation:administrators of justice
Entered by: Tom2004

13:46 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Human rights
Spanish term or phrase: operadores de justicia
término que agrupa a jueces, defensores públicos y fiscales en un proyecto sobre cultura de respeto y defensa de los derechos humanos y del Estado de Derecho
jmetcalf
administrators of justice
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5administrators of justice
Tom2004
4purveyors of justiceBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
administrators of justice


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: or administrators of the law or "those involved in the administration of justice"
24 mins
  -> yes, Thanx!

agree  Robin Levey: Yes, in as much as the professionals mentioned in the list are all in public employment (as opposed to lawyers/attorneys in general and other players on the legal stage).
44 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  spanruss
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Edward Tully
20 hrs
  -> Thanx!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purveyors of justice


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, pero me gusta la traduccion de Tom2004, tambien. Depende del tono.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75