KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

actuaciones del mismo

English translation: actions thereby...


18:08 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: actuaciones del mismo
Al definir y delimitar la delegación de poderes cuasi-legislativos, los principios que sirven como guía para evaluar la validez de las actuaciones del mismo son los siguientes:
jmf
United States
English translation:actions thereby...
Explanation:
the antecedent to "mismo" must be in a previous sentence, because it's not in the one you cite. I assume it's the legislature or something like that...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actions thereby...
Marian Greenfield
5proceedings thereofspanruss


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proceedings thereof


Explanation:
Así

spanruss
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actions thereby...


Explanation:
the antecedent to "mismo" must be in a previous sentence, because it's not in the one you cite. I assume it's the legislature or something like that...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: The "missing antecedent" strikes again.
16 hrs
  -> vbg.... but now that I see more context... I think it's actually missing from the original.