KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ente administrativo

English translation: administrative entity


23:59 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ente administrativo
Cabe señalar que bajo la doctrina de delegación de poderes, es preciso tener presente que el organismo administrativo goza de las funciones que se le han encomendado legislativamente y aquellas que surgen de su actividad o encomienda primordial. Es decir, la actividad realizada por la agencia tiene que formar parte y estar dentro de la actividad sujeta a la reglamentación y fiscalización del *ente administrativo*.

ente administrativo: Does this mean regulatory agency here?
Since "organismo administrativo" is administrative agency, I want to make sure they aren't referring to the same thing. Thanks in advance.
jmf
United States
English translation:administrative entity
Explanation:
Potential ambiguities in a text is not necessarily something the translator has to resolve IMO. An ambiguity like this one may just be conveyed in the translation as well.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6administrative entity
Mårten Sandberg
5 +1administrative body
Ana Brassara
4administrative entityAndres Bi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
administrative entity


Explanation:
Potential ambiguities in a text is not necessarily something the translator has to resolve IMO. An ambiguity like this one may just be conveyed in the translation as well.

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
2 mins

agree  Maria Bedoya
3 mins

agree  Reed James
11 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: I like your philosophy on ambiguity.
12 mins
  -> thanks Henry

agree  Robert Copeland
36 mins

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative body


Explanation:
"ente" and "organismo" are the same:

Ente:
# Asociación u organismo, particularmente el vinculado al Estado: ente público.

http://diccionarios.elmundo.es/diccionarios/cgi/lee_dicciona...


administrative body - a unit with administrative responsibilities

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/administrative body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-04 00:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

administrative body
Concept definition:
Any governmental agency or organization charged with managing and implementing regulations, laws and government policies. (Source: BLD)

http://www.eionet.europa.eu/gemet/concept?langcode=en&cp=100

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative entity


Explanation:
I understand that is the same Agency, but stated in a general term

Andres Bi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish