KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

propios al ámbito administrativo

English translation: which are generally deemed to be administrative powers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poderes propios al ámbito administrativo
English translation:which are generally deemed to be administrative powers
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

04:28 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: propios al ámbito administrativo
Dentro de los poderes delegados, la ley habilitadora, en ocasiones, fusiona el poder cuasi-legislativo con el poder cuasi-judicial en algunas agencias administrativas; esto es, determinada agencia puede disfrutar tanto del poder de reglamentar como del poder de adjudicar controversias dentro de su área de especialización o "expertise", *propios al ámbito administrativo*. Cuando las agencias administrativas ejercen su poder adjudicativo, en efecto, éstas realizan funciones análogas a las que realizan los tribunales.

I'm not sure what word "propios" is referring to here, but I think "ámbito administrativo' could have something to do with jurisdiction (?). Thanks in advance
jmf
United States
which are generally deemed to be administrative powers
Explanation:
propios refers to the two "poderes"....

or which are generally deemed to be within the administrative domain
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pertaining to the administrative sphere
Roxana Cortijo
4which are generally deemed to be administrative powers
Marian Greenfield
3 +1within the administrative area
David Hollywood
4typical of the administrative (government agency) domain
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typical of the administrative (government agency) domain


Explanation:
I don't think this is a matter of jurisdiction but rather a clarification of the authority of certain government agencies.

The original sounds like a poor English-Spanish translation.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the administrative area


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-09-04 04:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"within" in the sense of "inherent"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto
6 hrs
  -> thanks Angelo :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which are generally deemed to be administrative powers


Explanation:
propios refers to the two "poderes"....

or which are generally deemed to be within the administrative domain

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pertaining to the administrative sphere


Explanation:
sug.

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64