KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

confiere el remedio de conceder daños

English translation: (when an agency is expressly not authorized by law) to grant damages


19:24 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: confiere el remedio de conceder daños
En fin, la autoridad para conceder daños por parte de una agencia administrativa se deriva de la propia ley orgánica que expresamente le confiere tal facultad a la agencia; o porque el poder está consignado implícitamente en su amplia facultad para conceder remedios; o cuando está relacionado con el servicio que presta la agencia y ésta lo ejerce para adelantar los propósitos de su ley habilitadora.

Dicho de otra forma, cuando la ley no le confiere a una agencia expresamente *el remedio de conceder daños*, dicho poder se puede inferir a base de la premisa jurisprudencial de que los amplios poderes delegados a la agencia para implantar la política pública de una ley, en ciertos casos, incluyen el poder de conceder daños, siempre y cuando el mismo adelante o propicie los intereses de la ley y la política pública que la inspiró.
jmf
United States
English translation:(when an agency is expressly not authorized by law) to grant damages
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(when an agency is expressly not authorized by law) to grant damages
Giovanni Rengifo
4grants the agency the recourse of awarding damagesBarbara Cochran, MFA
3grants the relief of awarding damages
Michael Powers (PhD)
3give (an agency) the right to provide remedy by granting damages
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give (an agency) the right to provide remedy by granting damages


Explanation:
.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grants the relief of awarding damages


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-04 19:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...FindLaw for Legal Professionals is a free resource for attorneys that includes online case ... who in turn grants the relief sought or refers the matter, ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=dc&navby=case&no=937249a - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
If this Court grants the relief requested in Paragraph 101, AAPS members would ... Otherwise-irreparable injury and the lack of an adequate legal remedy ...
www.aapsonline.org/judicial/ahic-02-22-2006.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-04 19:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal remedy - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA legal remedy is the means by which a court of law, usually in the exercise ... parties to an action without awarding damages or ordering equitable relief. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judicial_remedy - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


legal remedy: Information From Answers.comlegal remedy A legal remedy is the means by which a court of law , usually ... parties to an action without awarding damages or ordering equitable relief. ...
www.answers.com/topic/legal-remedy - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


specific performance: Definition and Much More From Answers.comThe determining factor is whether, in equity and good conscience, the court should specifically enforce the contract because the legal remedy of monetary ...
www.answers.com/topic/specific-performance - 96k - Cached - Similar pages


Remedies - WexA remedy is a form of court enforcement of a legal right resulting from a successful ... situation without awarding damages or ordering particular action. ...
www.law.cornell.edu/wex/index.php/Remedies - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grants the agency the recourse of awarding damages


Explanation:
Robb's Diccionario de Terminos Legales, Espanol/Ingles.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(when an agency is expressly not authorized by law) to grant damages


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
thanks to all