ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Garantía de defensa en juicio

English translation: the right to a legal defense

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Garantía de defensa en juicio
English translation:the right to a legal defense
Entered by: Mariana Passo

19:29 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Constitucional
Spanish term or phrase: Garantía de defensa en juicio
Quería saber si hay una traducción ya "oficial" de esta frase. La oración dice: "la Corte Suprema invocó reiteradamente la garantía de defensa en juicio incorporada a la Constitución Nacional "

Muchas gracias!
Mariana
Mariana Passo
Argentina
the right to a defense attorney
Explanation:
If it's for the U.S., this sounds good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 22:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Right to a legal defense" is clear, grammatical, and understandable. I went with the option I did because "right to an attorney" is something of a stock phrase in U.S. English, so I modified it slightly to fit your context.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the right to a defense attorney
Steven Capsuto
5Right to counsel in trial
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Right to counsel in trial


Explanation:
"Oficial", no, pero si hay un término consagrado creo que es:

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,030,000 for "Right to counsel".

NLADA: Defender Legal Services - Right to Counsel Resource KitThe right to counsel is the most fundamental procedural safeguard to assure a fair trial in which the government and the accused stand equal before the law. ...
www.nlada.org/Defender/Defender_Kit - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4935

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the right to a defense attorney


Explanation:
If it's for the U.S., this sounds good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 22:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Right to a legal defense" is clear, grammatical, and understandable. I went with the option I did because "right to an attorney" is something of a stock phrase in U.S. English, so I modified it slightly to fit your context.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please, read my note. Do you think it would be OK to simply translate "right to a legal defense"?

Asker: Many thanks, Steven!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
2 mins

agree  Barbara Cochran
45 mins