KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

bajo apercibimiento de archivar el caso

English translation: otherwise, the case shall be closed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo apercibimiento de archivar el caso
English translation:otherwise, the case shall be closed
Entered by: Mariana Passo

21:01 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Procesal
Spanish term or phrase: bajo apercibimiento de archivar el caso
The Court compelled the plaintiffs to amend the complaint within 60 days, "bajo apercibimiento de archivar el caso". Is there a fixed phrase for this?
Mariana Passo
Portugal
if not, the case would be closed
Explanation:
Is there a fixed phrase for this? Si así fuera, las máquinas serían los campeones.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3failing which the case shall be closed
Fabio Descalzi
5under the admonishment that the case be settled
Flavio Posse
5if not, the case would be closed
Henry Hinds
4under the penalties of filing the case
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the penalties of filing the case


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Cuando hablan de "archivar" un caso, Mike, it means "case closed".
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if not, the case would be closed


Explanation:
Is there a fixed phrase for this? Si así fuera, las máquinas serían los campeones.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Notes to answerer
Asker: haha, you're right, but in Spanish -especially as regards legal jargon- there are many "fixed phrases". As a translator, the task is to know them, first, and know where to "insert" them, second :).


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
failing which the case shall be closed


Explanation:
bajo apercibimiento = failing which
http://www.mp.nic.in/difmp/recovery_e_rule.htm
*In terms of para 9 (b) of the Niyam, you are required to intimate this Court within a period of 3 months if you have any supplementary information to furnish, failing which the case shall be closed and the certificate returned to you in original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-04 21:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mp.nic.in/difmp/recovery_e_rule.htm
*In terms of para 9 (b) of the Niyam, you are required to intimate this Court within a period of 3 months if you have any supplementary information to furnish, failing which the case shall be closed and the certificate returned to you in original.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
11 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Ana Barra
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Ana

agree  claudia bagnardi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias vecina de orilla

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under the admonishment that the case be settled


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368