KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Siendo la oportunidad para decidir el tribunal observa:

English translation: This being the Court's moment to decide, it hereby observes the following:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Siendo la oportunidad para decidir el tribunal observa:
English translation:This being the Court's moment to decide, it hereby observes the following:
Entered by: Robert Copeland

12:03 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / separation/divorce document
Spanish term or phrase: Siendo la oportunidad para decidir el tribunal observa:
Siendo la oportunidad para decidir el tribunal observa:
a las actas que conforman el presente expediente se evidencia que [dada] la fecha en que se decreto la separacion de cuerpos de los antes mencionados ciudadanos a la fecha en que los conyuges solicitan la conversion en divorcio de la separacion ha transcurrido mas de 1 ano, y visto el contenido de la diligencia en referencia y donde consta que los conyuges arriba identificados no se reconciliaron procede la conversion el divorcio de la separacion de cuerpos de conformidad con el primero y segundo aparte del articulo XXX del Codigo Civil, y asi se declara
Robert Copeland
United States
This being the Court's moment to decide, it hereby observes the following:
Explanation:
Fairly straghtforward.
Selected response from:

Reed James
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This being the Court's moment to decide, it hereby observes the following:
Reed James
3 +1it being incumbent on the court to hand down its decisionxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This being the Court's moment to decide, it hereby observes the following:


Explanation:
Fairly straghtforward.

Reed James
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANZsmart
15 mins
  -> Thanks Henry.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it being incumbent on the court to hand down its decision


Explanation:
I have had a look thru a few sites with this legal expression, and this seems to be the sense, although it's as weighty as the Spanish, or even more so:-)

Venice Commission - Commission de Venise
Therefore, it should be incumbent on the Court itself to deal with questions concerning res judicata. Incidentally, such a rule is proposed in Amendment 12, ...
www.venice.coe.int/docs/1999/CDL(1999)068-e.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

A Survey of Principal Decisions of the European Court of Justice ...
... of Procedure by way of analogy, it pointed out that it was incumbent on the Court to examine the admissibility of the request for an opinion ex officio. ...
www.ejil.org/journal/Vol8/No3/sr1-01.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
It is therefore incumbent on the Court to see that a petition on the basis of which Notice is issued, passes at least a minimum credibility test. ...
www.narmada.org/sc.contempt/ar.affidavit.oct15.2001.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Ireland 4, Italy 0 : Subsmission : The Journal of the Law Society ...
The ECJ held that it was incumbent on the court of a member state hearing an application for the opening of main insolvency proceedings to check that it has ...
www.journalonline.co.uk/article/1003215.aspx - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Ireland 4, Italy 0 : The Journal Magazine : The Journal of the Law ...
It was incumbent on the court hearing an application for the opening of main insolvency proceedings to check that it had jurisdiction in terms of article ...
www.journalonline.co.uk/article/1003229.aspx - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Ali v State of Trinidad and Tobago; Tiwari v Same
... it is incumbent on the Court of Appeal to consider in each case whether to exercise its discretion to backdate the sentence and if so for what length of ...
www.lawreports.co.uk/WLRD/2005/HLPC/nov0.1.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
30 mins