KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Vista la anterior diligencia, y definitivamente firme como ha quedado..

English translation: having seen/reviewed the proceeding and definitely considered a final decision/resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vista la anterior diligencia, y definitivamente firme como ha quedado..
English translation:having seen/reviewed the proceeding and definitely considered a final decision/resolution
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:47 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / separation/divorce document
Spanish term or phrase: Vista la anterior diligencia, y definitivamente firme como ha quedado..
Context: Vista la anterior diligencia, y definitivamente firme como ha quedado la sentencia dictada por este Tribunal, procedese a su ejecucion.......
Robert Copeland
United States
having seen/reviewed the proceeding and definitely considered a final decision/resolution
Explanation:
More or less... Creo que van por ahí los tiros
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Given/in view of prior proceedings, and the absolutely firm sentence that has been maintained, seeliz askew
3 +1having seen/reviewed the proceeding and definitely considered a final decision/resolution
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having seen/reviewed the proceeding and definitely considered a final decision/resolution


Explanation:
More or less... Creo que van por ahí los tiros

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I think the last part needs to be changed to: "and in view that/since the judment (in this case) has definitely become final" because the last sentence states "procedase a su ejecucion", o sea que la sentencia es firme...
3572 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Given/in view of prior proceedings, and the absolutely firm sentence that has been maintained, see


Explanation:
I couldn't fit the English into the space so here goes again:

Given/in view of prior proceedings, and the absolutely firm sentence that has remained/been upheld, proceed with his/her execution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-05 14:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, of course it could mean 'proceed with implementing the sentence', depending on context!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252