KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

inconfiguración

English translation: failure to observe, non observance, non compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inconfiguración
English translation:failure to observe, non observance, non compliance
Entered by: Sofia Aldunate

18:17 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: inconfiguración
Please see #4 below (from a Mexican author):

Este modelo se lleva a sus últimas consecuencias: 1) El juez tiene la obligación de revisar todo y puede ordenar su aclaración; 2) En caso de no acusarse por hecho determinado, la puede declararse nula y se dicta auto de libertad; 3) El no hacerlo es motivo de falta y hasta delito del juez; y, 4) El juez puede reclasificar la acusación sólo cuando no se trate de una inconfiguración técnica sustancial.
Patricia Rosas
United States
See explanation please
Explanation:
INCONFIGURACIÓN DE LOS ELEMENTOS DEL TIPO PENAL DEL DELITO EQUIPARADO AL ABUSO DE CONFIANZA, SI AL EJERCITAR ACCIÓN PENAL NO SE REQUIRIÓ AL ACTIVO LA DEVOLUCIÓN DE LA COSA. De lo anterior se infiere que la de Primer Grado negó la orden de aprehensión solicitada por el Ministerio Público al considerar inacreditado el elemento del tipo penal relativo al requerimiento indubitable que establece el artículo 348 fracción

from what I understand this word means that certain legal criterias have not been met or if that the judge takes certain legal determinations, they cannot go beyond certain technical issues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-09-05 19:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRANSPARENCIAINCONFIGURACION DE LOS ELEMENTOS DEL TIPO PENAL DEL DELITO EQUIPARADO AL ABUSO DE CONFIANZA, SI AL EJERCITAR ACCION PENAL NO SE REQUIRIO AL ACTIVO LA ...
www.poderjudicialcoahuila.gob.mx/pag/TSJ/transparencia/1nor... - 11k

Here is the website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-09-05 20:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could be that, or maybe noncompliance (only when is not a substantial technical noncompliance),

Only a suggestion
Selected response from:

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to Sofia and Edward. I'm giving the points to Sofia for her helpful research, but honestly, I still don't know what the correct term would be in English...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3See explanation please
Sofia Aldunate
3offence
Edward Tully


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offence


Explanation:
I've never seen this before, but going by the context I think the meaning is this or a similar synonym "infraction" etc.

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation please


Explanation:
INCONFIGURACIÓN DE LOS ELEMENTOS DEL TIPO PENAL DEL DELITO EQUIPARADO AL ABUSO DE CONFIANZA, SI AL EJERCITAR ACCIÓN PENAL NO SE REQUIRIÓ AL ACTIVO LA DEVOLUCIÓN DE LA COSA. De lo anterior se infiere que la de Primer Grado negó la orden de aprehensión solicitada por el Ministerio Público al considerar inacreditado el elemento del tipo penal relativo al requerimiento indubitable que establece el artículo 348 fracción

from what I understand this word means that certain legal criterias have not been met or if that the judge takes certain legal determinations, they cannot go beyond certain technical issues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-09-05 19:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRANSPARENCIAINCONFIGURACION DE LOS ELEMENTOS DEL TIPO PENAL DEL DELITO EQUIPARADO AL ABUSO DE CONFIANZA, SI AL EJERCITAR ACCION PENAL NO SE REQUIRIO AL ACTIVO LA ...
www.poderjudicialcoahuila.gob.mx/pag/TSJ/transparencia/1nor... - 11k

Here is the website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-09-05 20:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could be that, or maybe noncompliance (only when is not a substantial technical noncompliance),

Only a suggestion

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to Sofia and Edward. I'm giving the points to Sofia for her helpful research, but honestly, I still don't know what the correct term would be in English...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sofia, Thanks for the link! Do you think that "nonconformity" would be right given the context? (= absence of agreement or correspondence )