KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

devengará el máximo de interés anual que legalmente pueda cobrarse

English translation: will/shall accrue the maximum annual interest permitted by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:devengará el máximo de interés anual que legalmente pueda cobrarse
English translation:will/shall accrue the maximum annual interest permitted by law
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

18:46 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contrato financiero
Spanish term or phrase: devengará el máximo de interés anual que legalmente pueda cobrarse
El valor de las primas que pagara el acreedor devengará el máximo de interés anual que legalmente pueda cobrarse, y podrá demandar judicialmente su reembolso.
Daniela Pesce
will/shall accrue the maximum annual interest permitted by law
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-05 18:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accrued interest shall be due and payable on the Maturity Date. ... forth above plus 3% per annum, or the maximum rate permitted by law, whichever is less. ...
www.icann.org/minutes/promnote.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 18:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"shall" in legal context
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will/shall accrue the maximum annual interest permitted by law
David Hollywood
4will accrue the maximum annual interest that it can legally earn
Edward Tully


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will accrue the maximum annual interest that it can legally earn


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will/shall accrue the maximum annual interest permitted by law


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-05 18:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accrued interest shall be due and payable on the Maturity Date. ... forth above plus 3% per annum, or the maximum rate permitted by law, whichever is less. ...
www.icann.org/minutes/promnote.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 18:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"shall" in legal context

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
6 hrs
  -> thanks marybro :)