KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

excluyente de delito

English translation: defense against prosecution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excluyente de delito
English translation:defense against prosecution
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:53 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: excluyente de delito
Aun así, para ser más preciso, aquél método también debería atender los casos en los que de manera definitiva se determina el no-ejercicio de la acción penal o se sobresee el proceso porque se probó ***una excluyente de delito*** o una causa extintiva de la acción penal.
Patricia Rosas
United States
defense against prosecution
Explanation:
Like when it is shown that a person killed in self-defense, it is a defense against prosecution. It is not murder.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1defense against prosecution
Henry Hinds
4exclusive of offenseVanesa Camarasa
3not responsible for the crimeliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not responsible for the crime


Explanation:
This really isn't my field, but I have spent some time looking into this, merely out of curiosity!

See:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:P8hVQElyBPIJ:www.oem.co...


…en caso de existir una “excluyente, es decir, un adicto declarado y en tratamiento…


Añade que a pesar de que la defensa aportó un documento que demuestra que el imputado estuvo internado en un centro de rehabilitación, el tribunal consideró que la condición de adicto no es excluyente con la de autor del delito, y que “ese argumento nunca podría constituirse en una prueba fehaciente” (ver folio 180).


Usage Statistics for www.unifr.ch - November 2003 - Search String
... cycle of abuse 1 0.00% cycle of drug addiction 1 0.00% cyclostratigraphy 1 ... por embriaguez 1 0.00% excluyente penal 1 0.00% excluyentes de delito en ...
www.unifr.ch/webalizer/search_200311.html - Similar pages

Sorry I have been unable to find anything more legal-sounding!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defense against prosecution


Explanation:
Like when it is shown that a person killed in self-defense, it is a defense against prosecution. It is not murder.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: I think I kinda like this, Mr. Hinds...i might research it myself, but this allright.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, José, and please, give me the results, because we are still looking!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive of offense


Explanation:
Hope will help you

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish