KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desconcentrado vs. descentralizado

English translation: deconcentrated vs. decentralized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desconcentrado vs. descentralizado
English translation:deconcentrated vs. decentralized
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:01 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Reporte sobre el marco legal de un mercado
Spanish term or phrase: desconcentrado vs. descentralizado
¡Hola!

Necesito diferenciar estos dos términos. Ya estuve fijándome en preguntas realizadas anteriormente, pero ninguna me termina de quitar mi duda: cómo se traducen estos dos términos al inglés si tenemos que distinguir entre uno y otro.
Les copio el contexto:

Para el jurista español De la Vallina, la desconcentración confiere con carácter exclusivo una determinada competencia a uno de los órganos encuadrados dentro de la jerarquía administrativa centralizada, pero sin ocupar la cúspide de la misma. Se distingue de la descentralización en que los órganos desconcentrados están sujetos al orden jerárquico central, mientras que los descentralizados están fuera de la relación jerárquica del poder central. Los organismos desconcentrados carecen de personalidad jurídica y patrimonio propios, mientras que los descentralizados tienen ambos. Cfr. Alfonso Nava Negrete, Desconcentración, en Nuevo Diccionario Jurídico Mexicano, Instituto de Investigaciones Jurídicas-UNAM, Porrúa, México, 2000.

¡Gracias!
Julia Martínez
Argentina
deconcentration vs. decentralized
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutos (2006-09-07 17:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola.

deconcentrated bodies and decentralized body

Mira las siguientes referencias:

Secretariat of Environment and Natural Resources... five deconcentrated bodies and one decentralized body, ... is to promote and efficient and effective decentralized environmental management favoring the ...
www.semarnat.gob.mx/dgeia/web_ingles/pr

[DOC] Premier Atelier Technique InternationalFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... as the decentralized body of the Department of Education, ... d) The adoption of a totally decentralized and ‘deconcentrated’ management policy, ...
portal.unesco.org/.../d6cac87fd2deeb1988205a0febacbad2Bougroum_Oujour_+Kissami__Morocco.doc - Similar pages

PDF] Financial Management of Education in a Decentralized Setting: Case ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
decentralized and deconcentrated units is quite revealing about how the ... The Communal Council is a decision making body that is responsible for the ...
www.adeanet.org/biennial2003/papers/8Be_Finance_ENG_final .... - Similar pages

[PDF] ANALYSIS OF APPROACHES TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF METROPOLITAN AREAS ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
on deconcentrated government offices at the prefecture level (Nomos). A series of ... (enhanced) as decentralized body of central government, with adequate ...
www.eurometrex.org/Docs/Moscow/Athens_Metropolitan_administ... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Me hubiera gustado repartir los puntos, pero no es posible. Gracias smarttrans y gracias Patricia.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deconcentration vs. decentralized
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4not for points:-)xxxLia Fail
4partly descentralised and wholly descentralised
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deconcentration vs. decentralized


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutos (2006-09-07 17:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola.

deconcentrated bodies and decentralized body

Mira las siguientes referencias:

Secretariat of Environment and Natural Resources... five deconcentrated bodies and one decentralized body, ... is to promote and efficient and effective decentralized environmental management favoring the ...
www.semarnat.gob.mx/dgeia/web_ingles/pr

[DOC] Premier Atelier Technique InternationalFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... as the decentralized body of the Department of Education, ... d) The adoption of a totally decentralized and ‘deconcentrated’ management policy, ...
portal.unesco.org/.../d6cac87fd2deeb1988205a0febacbad2Bougroum_Oujour_+Kissami__Morocco.doc - Similar pages

PDF] Financial Management of Education in a Decentralized Setting: Case ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
decentralized and deconcentrated units is quite revealing about how the ... The Communal Council is a decision making body that is responsible for the ...
www.adeanet.org/biennial2003/papers/8Be_Finance_ENG_final .... - Similar pages

[PDF] ANALYSIS OF APPROACHES TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF METROPOLITAN AREAS ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
on deconcentrated government offices at the prefecture level (Nomos). A series of ... (enhanced) as decentralized body of central government, with adequate ...
www.eurometrex.org/Docs/Moscow/Athens_Metropolitan_administ... - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Me hubiera gustado repartir los puntos, pero no es posible. Gracias smarttrans y gracias Patricia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Aldunate: encontré la misma definición en mi glosario internacional
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Sofía

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Olga

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partly descentralised and wholly descentralised


Explanation:
I agree with the comments above re the difficulties here. This is just one quick way of talking about the terms, although an explanation may be necessary the first time you use them as in the original - good luck!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for points:-)


Explanation:
Deconcentration, a term coined by Rondinelli’s (1981): his classification was "deconcentration, delegation, devolution". See below.

World Bank

Deconcentration vs. Decentralization
Deconcentration vs. Decentralization. Comment related to the paper. The Politics of the Educational Decentralization in Mexico. Name. Michael Young ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/.../e7f52e4eae988e9985256927007c594a/8c469483efb7d47885256940005edf6a?OpenDocument - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

ALSO:

Deconcentration versus Decentralisation of Administration in France:
A Centre-Periphery Dilemma

Administrative and Government Reform in France
Government Reform in France
Government reform in France has often been regarded as being undertaken as
a reaction to a deeply rooted bureaucratic system which appears to be ever
more dysfunctional. Reform is also considered as an ongoing process of
revising and re-organising this bureaucratic system in order to m ake it mo re
flexible and efficient. The French government is currently in a period of
ambivalence: on the one hand, the concept of centralised state powe r is still
strong, while on the other hand, there has been a substantial effort, dating from
the 1980s , to decentralise and redistribute authority, giving rise to a significant
change in the perception and exercise of powe ...

SEE PAGES 3-5 http://www.lib.unb.ca/Texts/CJRS/Autumn02/bizet.pdf

ALSO:
More Definitions



Rondinelli’s (1981) classification (deconcentration, delegation, devolution) is still a useful point of departure. Parker (1995), Binswanger and Shah (1994) revisit it and show, in their literature review, that most analysis of decentralization are unidimensional, narrowly focusing on fiscal relations, or on political aspects or on some other aspect. Parker (1995) develops what he calls the "Souffle Theory" whereby he shows that decentralization is a complex mix of political, administrative and fiscal elements. For analytical purposes, he calls for an analysis that disentangles those three dimensions. The heuristic nature of his framework is confirmed by scholars who look at country-specific decentralization strategies (Fiszbein, 1995; Blair, 1997) and find that, when operationalizing the decentralization paradigm, policy-makers and technocrats measure and mix, with more or less success, political, administrative and fiscal elements. Recent studies of decentralization, (Manor (1997), Fiszbein (1995), Shah (1997), and Blair (1997), find that in promising stories of decentralization, the three dimensions are present and that careful and detailed mechanisms have been designed so as to achieve stated objectives. Failures (Manor and Crook,1994) are convincingly explained by deficiencies in one or more of those dimensions and by the pervert effects of the resulting incentive structure and of the various mechanisms in place.



It is the contention of the author that "decentralization" as such is not a useful concept. So much depends, indeed, on the careful mix of a number of ingredients and dynamics. Decentralizing is not enough, one must specify who, what, where and how. There are such things as good and bad decentralization designs, and they are all very delicate, subtle, and, sometimes, volatile constructions. A number of lessons can be learned from the review of experience and it is the ambition of this paper to visit a number of studies and try to consolidate their results. Such a review has for objective to identify determinants of successful decentralization that is decentralization as a development instrument that ensures that development benefits (such as access to services) are widely-shared and sustainable.



THE MANY FACES OF DECENTRALIZATION



Administrative Decentralization or deconcentration



Deconcentration or the dispersion of line ministry agencies in the field is almost automatically, the first form of decentralization to occur. Manor (1997) finds that this is a very useful first step because it permits to deploy bureaucratic capacity in the field. He cautioned against what happened in the Philippines where local governments were elected before any meaningful deconcentration had taken place. As a result, newly elected mayors hired low-skilled staff that was readily available, thereby creating a situation conducive to underperformance.



On the other hand, when deconcentration happens without any minimal accountability of bureaucrats to elected officials and the people, it serves as an instrument of State penetration. It further enhances the control of the Central State at the local level and is, de facto, a recentralizing force.



Tendler (1996) has expressed doubt on the virtues of decentralization. She contends that most, if not all, of the expected benefits can be better attained by good deconcentration alone that involves motivated bureaucrats. She convincingly presents a case study of a successful bureaucracy in Ceara, Brazil. There is, indeed, a tendency, among most donors, and certainly inside the Bank, to neglect the potential of deconcentration and understudy what creates highly motivated bureaucrats with a sense of purpose, the notion of service public in French. Tendler, however, is wrong to frame to debate into deconcentration versus democratic decentralization. It does not have to, should not, be either or. Competent and motivated public servants are an essential asset for decentralization to perform. In Manor’s words, the challenge is to make them accountable to elected local officials, and make the latter accountable to the people.
http://www.rimisp.cl/webpage.php?webid=143


Administrative and Government Reform in France
Government Reform in France
Government reform in France has often been regarded as being undertaken as
a reaction to a deeply rooted bureaucratic system which appears to be ever
more dysfunctional. Reform is also considered as an ongoing process of
revising and re-organising this bureaucratic system in order to m ake it mo re
flexible and efficient. The French government is currently in a period of
ambivalence: on the one hand, the concept of centralised state powe r is still
strong, while on the other hand, there has been a substantial effort, dating from
the 1980s , to decentralise and redistribute authority, giving rise to a significant
change in the perception and exercise of powe r.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60