KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

formuló las excepciones de pago

English translation: filed the payment exemption(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formuló las excepciones de pago
English translation:filed the payment exemption(s)
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

23:51 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Labor Sentence
Spanish term or phrase: formuló las excepciones de pago
La demandada se opuso a las pretensiones de la demanda y formuló las excepciones de pago, inexistencia de la obligación, compensación y la inominada.
Terejimenez
filed the payment exemption(s)
Explanation:
Esta es mi idea/sugerencia:
"the defendant filed in the payment exemptions"

No estoy completamente seguro, y tampoco no sé si tienes dudas respecto al verbo formular o respecto a la expresión excepciones de pago, o respecto a los dos. Aquí te pongo unos enlaces. Espero que te ayude, aunque sea un poco.


To obtain the final payment exemption, the nonresident alien, or the alien's agent, must file the forms with the IRS and provide the information required by ...
www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/0,,id=10... - 16k -

BUSINESS LICENSE APPLICATION PAYMENT EXEMPTION. BUSINESS NAME: (Fictitious Name if Used). OWNER'S NAME:. Pursuant to Section 13-7 of Ordinance 872, ...
www.city.davis.ca.us/finance/pdf/exempt.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-08 06:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diría "filed" (sin el "in") ...perdona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-08 06:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On July 26, 2004, Telco Group, Inc. filed a petition for declaratory ruling or, ... exclude international revenues from the TRS Fund payment calculations at ...
tap.gallaudet.edu/FCC/UnivDesignConf-ExemptRelaycontrib.htm - 15k

Decir que la defensa "filed the payment exemptions, ...." significaría, creo , que la defensa presentó las excepciones de pago,...".
Suerte
Quim
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Aún no he recibido confirmación de la firma de abogados pero la respuesta se entiende y es correcta. Muchas gracias a los dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filed a defence to the claim based on payment, [...]KLS
3filed the payment exemption(s)
Joaquim Siles-Borràs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filed the payment exemption(s)


Explanation:
Esta es mi idea/sugerencia:
"the defendant filed in the payment exemptions"

No estoy completamente seguro, y tampoco no sé si tienes dudas respecto al verbo formular o respecto a la expresión excepciones de pago, o respecto a los dos. Aquí te pongo unos enlaces. Espero que te ayude, aunque sea un poco.


To obtain the final payment exemption, the nonresident alien, or the alien's agent, must file the forms with the IRS and provide the information required by ...
www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/0,,id=10... - 16k -

BUSINESS LICENSE APPLICATION PAYMENT EXEMPTION. BUSINESS NAME: (Fictitious Name if Used). OWNER'S NAME:. Pursuant to Section 13-7 of Ordinance 872, ...
www.city.davis.ca.us/finance/pdf/exempt.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-08 06:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diría "filed" (sin el "in") ...perdona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-08 06:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On July 26, 2004, Telco Group, Inc. filed a petition for declaratory ruling or, ... exclude international revenues from the TRS Fund payment calculations at ...
tap.gallaudet.edu/FCC/UnivDesignConf-ExemptRelaycontrib.htm - 15k

Decir que la defensa "filed the payment exemptions, ...." significaría, creo , que la defensa presentó las excepciones de pago,...".
Suerte
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Aún no he recibido confirmación de la firma de abogados pero la respuesta se entiende y es correcta. Muchas gracias a los dos.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filed a defence to the claim based on payment, [...]


Explanation:
The key to understanding this is the word excepciones; here it means objections, rather than exemptions.

This refers to a civil claim. The defendant objected to the claim made by the claimant on the grounds of (previous) payment, lack of liability, set-off of liabilities of the claimant towards the defendant, etc.

I must admit I haven't come across "inominada" before; an initial search of the web suggests that it might be a type of provisional remedy, but you get the picture anyway!!

HTH

NB For US market: spelling is defense.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-08 07:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify: the defendant claims that s/he is not liable for the amount claimed because it has already been paid.

KLS
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29