KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desempeña las funciones que señala

English translation: acting in the capacity mentioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desempeña las funciones que señala
English translation:acting in the capacity mentioned
Entered by: Ana Brassara

00:41 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificado de estudios
Spanish term or phrase: desempeña las funciones que señala
Es un sello de Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores de Perú:

Se legaliza la firma de
[nombre]
quien desempeña las funciones que señala.


¿Qué ideas me dan?
Gracias.
Ana Brassara
acting as indicated in the document
Explanation:
another option....

ACTING IN THE CAPACITY INDICATED

ACTING IN THE CAPACITIES INDICATED

Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. Me decidí por esta opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3occupies the position mentioned
Henry Hinds
3 +2acting as indicated in the document
Nitza Ramos
3que se señalan
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que se señalan


Explanation:
¿No habrá una omisión?

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acting as indicated in the document


Explanation:
another option....

ACTING IN THE CAPACITY INDICATED

ACTING IN THE CAPACITIES INDICATED



Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias. Me decidí por esta opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
22 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
occupies the position mentioned


Explanation:
quien desempeña las funciones que señala = who occupies the position mentioned

Se legaliza la firma y además se hace constar que la persona en efecto desempeña el cargo que ostenta. No es literal, sino una traducción funcional.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Che.

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Diana Montano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Diana.