KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no son nada más para que

English translation: are not only intended for.....(but for something else also)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no son nada más para que
English translation:are not only intended for.....(but for something else also)
Entered by: Sofia Aldunate

15:44 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no son nada más para que
I'm embarrassed, but this addles my brain:

Las acciones de reserva no son nada más para que la ley decida qué hecho se debe punir.
Patricia Rosas
United States
are not only intended for.....(but for something else also)
Explanation:
Entiendo que no sólo sirven para determinar qué hechos se deben castigar, sino que también tienen otros propósitos.

But the phrasing is pretty bad in spanish.......

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their good ideas! Sofia came closest (given a sentence that comes later). So, more or less(!): The intent of this principle is to avoid deciding what acts must be punished based solely on law. ...Instead, this principle transcends the entire system in order to avoid individuals being subjected to the State’s most drastic punitive steps: pretrial detention and prison sentences." Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...are only intended ...
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +3are not only intended for.....(but for something else also)
Sofia Aldunate
5...nothing more than...
Rei
4are not just so
Henry Hinds
3suffice for... to.....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suffice for... to.....


Explanation:
are enough in themselves

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...are only intended ...


Explanation:
or "are intended only".



Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
3 hrs

agree  MDI-IDM
1 day5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are not only intended for.....(but for something else also)


Explanation:
Entiendo que no sólo sirven para determinar qué hechos se deben castigar, sino que también tienen otros propósitos.

But the phrasing is pretty bad in spanish.......

Hope it helps

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their good ideas! Sofia came closest (given a sentence that comes later). So, more or less(!): The intent of this principle is to avoid deciding what acts must be punished based solely on law. ...Instead, this principle transcends the entire system in order to avoid individuals being subjected to the State’s most drastic punitive steps: pretrial detention and prison sentences." Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrita
49 mins
  -> gracias Sandra

agree  claudia bagnardi: De acuerdo con todo, Sofia.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  clisaz
9 hrs
  -> Gracias clisaz

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are not just so


Explanation:
Las acciones de reserva no son nada más para que la ley decida qué hecho se debe punir = Pending charges are not just so the law can decide what crime should be punished

Just off the top of my head. This sounds like it has to do with "litis cerrada", that is, charges must be made formally and may not be changed or others introduced just by whim.

Still atrocious writing.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...nothing more than...


Explanation:
en el contexto

Rei
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8