KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

derecho de disposición

English translation: right of disposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho de disposición
English translation:right of disposition
Entered by: neith

20:43 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: derecho de disposición
Las firmas conferidas por escrito son válidas por si solas, hasta que sean revocadas por escrito.

Esa frase se podría traducir como "Right to disposal"?
neith
right of disposition
Explanation:
I think this is the commonly accepted term.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1right OF disposal
Giovanni Rengifo
4right of disposition
Ioanna Karamanou
4Order
Maryán López


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Order


Explanation:
Como traducción para disposición creo que es la mejor: www.dictionary.cambridge.org,

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right OF disposal


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-09-08 21:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems "right of disposal" is far more commonly used than "right to disposal".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
36 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of disposition


Explanation:
I think this is the commonly accepted term.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks